Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch

Daycare center in Austin, TX. 5145 Ranch Road 620 N Bldg H, Austin, TX 78732

4.8 (62 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (512) 910-8456Visit website
The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch in Austin, TX
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
Hours7 am to 5:45 pm, Mon to Fri
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity166 children
Violations, last 3 years2
On the register since2015

About the program

The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch is a licensed daycare center in Austin, Texas, on the state register since 2015. It is licensed for 166 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch provides early childhood education and daycare services for children aged six weeks to six years.

The program states Texas Rising Star accreditation and offers American Sign Language.

It accepts child care subsidy.

Texas Rising Star accreditedAmerican Sign LanguageClassroom camerasOnline tour bookingAccepts subsidy

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,225 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeLicensed Center · 1554914
Licence statusActive since 2015
Licensed capacity166 children
Inspections on file7
EnforcementNo corrective or adverse action on record
AccreditationTexas Rising Star (stated by the program)
Source: Texas Health and Human Services, Child Care Regulation. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Violations, last 3 years2Area median for centers: 4
Rated high risk by the state0306 of 551 centers have at least one
All violations on file5Most recent December 2025

Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Texas rates every standard from Low to High by the harm a breach could cause, and records the date each violation was corrected. The narrative is the inspector's own.

Medium Low riskCorrected December 31, 2025

746.901(4) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2985)

A notarized affidavit was missing from a personnel file

Medium riskCorrected March 29, 2024

746.603(a)(4) - Children's Records - Immunizations

Two children are missing the required immunization.

What parents say

Jennifer does an amazing job leading this school. She is kind, patient, and understanding. All the teachers are wonderful, but I want to give a special shoutout to Ms. Rosy, the lead teacher of the Sailors. She an amazing educator. She takes the time to get to know all of her students and their families. I love her classroom management system too! We are grateful for the wonderful memories we’ve made at Goddard!

Katie Finley · 5/5 on Google · 2 months ago

We're new to the area and consider ourselves very lucky to be living next to a school like The Goddard School at Steiner Ranch. Ms. Jen and the staff have organized many events encouraging parents to get to know the school and the staff and see where and how their children spend their day, and this has been really important to us. Ms. Rosy has been truly wonderful. She's not only helped our son integrate into his…

K l · 5/5 on Google · 2 months ago

If I could give this place more than five stars I would. I enrolled my daughter here from 3 - 9 months and it was an amazing experience. Her teachers, especially Ms. Catherine and Ms. Naserine were AMAZING with my daughter. Starting daycare was a scary experience (mostly for me) and they helped me feel so comfortable knowing that my daughter was loved and cared for. By the end of our time there, my daughter was…

Hilary Droke · 5/5 on Google · 11 months ago

We absolutely love this school and community! My son has been enrolled since he was 7 months old, and now at 2.5 years old, he still looks forward to coming every day. He adores his teachers, his friends, and the warm, supportive environment they’ve created. The staff truly knows each child and meets them where they are, which is all a parent can hope for. Highly recommend!

Vera Mendes · 5/5 on Google · 10 months ago
Read all 62 reviews on Google →

Getting there

5145 Ranch Road 620 N Bldg H, Austin, TX 78732

Questions about The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch

Is The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch licensed?

Yes. The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch holds an active Licensed Center licence from Texas Health and Human Services, Child Care Regulation (licence 1554914), with a licensed capacity of 166 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch had any inspection violations?

Texas records 2 violations for The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch in the last three years, across 7 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 4. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.

What ages does The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch take?

The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages, and is open 7 am to 5:45 pm, Mon to Fri.

How much does The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch cost?

The Goddard School of Steiner Ranch does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees. The program accepts child care subsidy.

Similar programs nearby

All Austin programs →