Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Kids World Childcare

Daycare center in Norwich, CT. 465 W Main St, Norwich, CT 06360

2.3 (12 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (860) 892-5437Visit website
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
Hours6 am to 10 pm
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity61 children
Violations, last 3 years16
On the register since2001

About the program

Kids World Childcare is a licensed daycare center in Norwich, Connecticut, on the state register since 2001. It is licensed for 61 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

Kid's World Childcare provides preschool and before and after school care programs in Norwich.

The program follows a play-based and academic approach and includes meals.

Play-basedAcademicMeals included

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Kids World Childcare does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,203 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeChild Care Center · DCCC.15710
Licence statusActive since 2001
Licensed capacity61 children
Inspections on file6
Source: Connecticut Office of Early Childhood. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Violations, last 3 years16Area median for centers: 18
Inspections on file6
All violations on file26Most recent June 2026

Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Connecticut records each regulation cited at an inspection with the date it was closed. The state does not assign a risk level. The text shown is the regulation the program was cited under.

Cited June 1, 2026

Health consultant visits/documentation [19a-79-10(i)(1)(2A-C)]

Regulation: The health consultant shall visit the facility according to the following schedule: once a week for children up to twenty-four months of age; once a week if children two to three years of age, attend five hours or more per day; and once a month if children two to three years of age attend less than five hours per day.

Cited June 1, 2026

Policies- complete, implemented [19a-79-3a(d)(2)-(7)]

Regulation: The operator shall implement and annually review specific written policies, plans and procedures that include, but not necessarily be limited to discipline, when a child is not picked up as planned, multi-hazard and medical emergencies, supervision of children, general operating policies, administrative oversight and personnel policies. The operator shall notify the parent(s), staff and the Office of Early Childhood within five (5) days of changes in these policies, plans and procedures.

Cited June 1, 2026

Authorized prescriber/parent permission [19a-79-9a(b)(3)(A-B)]

Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least three years after the child is no longer attending the program.

Cited June 1, 2026

2.8 yr olds enrolled in preschool-authorization [19a-79-3a(l)]

Regulation: A child care center or group child care home with a preschool endorsement may deem a child who is thirty-two to thirty-six months of age, inclusive, to be three years of age for purposes of enrolling such child in a preschool program provided such child care center or group child care home receives written authorization from such child�s parent and the director to so enroll such child in the preschool program. The written authorization shall be kept on file at the child care center or group chil

Cited June 1, 2026

Consultants [19a-79-4a(i)(1-2)(H), (F)]

Regulation: An education consultant shall be available to the operator and program staff for advice and support regarding the educational content and practice of the program. A person needs to apply for approval to be an education consultant. Program staff shall not serve as education consultants for programs in which they provide direct care or direct program supervision in a non-consultative role; or in a program with the same operator as a program in which they provide direct care or direct program super

Show all 26 violations on file
Cited May 12, 2025

Toileting [19a-79-7a(d)(10)(A-H)]

Regulation: Where toilets and sinks are shared by children and adults, a written policy shall be developed and implemented that requires supervision of children when using the shared toilet room. Programs shall provide changing and sanitary facilities appropriate to meet the individual needs of children who are enrolled at the facility who need assistance with toileting or who are not independent with toileting. Facilities using potty chairs in addition to the required toilets shall ensure that they are of

Cited May 12, 2025

Adequate sinks-handwashing-diapering/other use-food prep [19a-79-10(d)(1)(A-C)]

Regulation: In child care centers there shall be a sink with hot and cold running water designated for diaper changing and hand washing of program staff and children. This sink shall be located in the program space. Child care centers which have three program staff for a group of infants or toddlers may use an accessible diaper changing facility if it is immediately adjoining the program area. Separate sinks shall be available for purposes other than hand washing after diaper changing within child care cent

Cited May 12, 2025

Authorized prescriber/parent permission [19a-79-9a(b)(3)(A-B)]

Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least three years after the child is no longer attending the program.

Cited May 12, 2025

Equipment-clean and safe, good repair, non-toxic-sturdy, free from protruding nails, rust [19a-79-7a(g)(1)]

Regulation: All equipment shall be of such design and material as to be readily cleaned and safe for children. Equipment shall not be colored or covered by any poisonous material. Equipment shall be sturdy, safely constructed and free from protruding nails, rust, toxic material and other hazards.

Cited May 12, 2025

Non-Prescription Topical Medications [19a-79-9a(a)(2-3)]

Regulation: The written permission of the parent(s) shall be required prior to the administration of the nonprescription topical medication shall be kept on file at the facility for each child administered a nonprescription topical medication. The parent(s) shall be immediately notified of any medication error, and notified of such error in writing not more than seventy two hours after the medication error occurred, and such medication error shall be documented in the child�s record. The medication shall be

Cited May 12, 2025

Diapering [19a-79-10(e)(1-10)]

Regulation: The diapering area shall be an elevated sturdy table or counter equipped with a safety rail. Infants and toddlers shall be diapered at a diapering area used only for this purpose and located in the program area. Each diapering area shall have a non-porous surface and be kept in good repair. Diapering areas shall be washed and disinfected after each use. Disposable paper sheets shall be used and discarded immediately after each diapering. A covered washable lined waste receptacle shall be availab

Cited May 12, 2025

Individual care plan- signed by parents/staff [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(E)]

Regulation: An individual plan of care for any child with special health care needs or disabilities when it is necessary that special care be taken or provided while a child is in attendance shall be developed and implemented with the child's parent(s) and health care provider and updated, as necessary. The plan shall include appropriate care of the child to prevent and respond to a medical or other emergency and shall be signed by the parent and program staff responsible for the care of the child.

Cited March 27, 2024

Logs/Visits Documented [19a-79-4a(h)(2)(G)]

Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. Consultative services shall include documenting the activities and observations in a consultation log that is kept on file at the facility for two years.

Cited March 27, 2024

License Premise Clean/Good Repair/Safe [19a-79-6a and/or 19a-79-7a]

Regulation: The building, equipment and services shall be maintained in a good state of repair. A maintenance program shall be established that ensures that the interior, exterior and grounds of the building are maintained, kept clean and orderly, free from accumulations of refuse, dampness, stagnant water, dilapidated structures and other health and safety hazards.

Cited March 27, 2024

Potentially Hazardous Substances Locked [19a-79-7a(e)(10)]

Regulation: Potentially hazardous substances in the child care centers and group child care homes shall be stored in a separate locked area.

Cited March 27, 2024

Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(b)(3) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(4)]

Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least two (2) years after the child is no longer attending the program

Cited March 29, 2023

Proper Refrigeration -45 degrees [19a-79-6a(a)(3) and/or 19a-79-6a(a)6)]

Regulation: There shall be proper refrigeration of no more than forty-five (45) degrees Fahrenheit for perishable foods in all child care centers and group child care homes and on field trips. The kitchen in child care centers or group child care homes that is used for the preparation and serving of food to children shall be clean, well lighted and ventilated, protected by window screening and provided with hot and cold running water, adequate and safe storage for food and supplies and refrigeration.

Cited March 29, 2023

Health Consultant/Documentation of Visits [19a-79-10(i)]

Regulation: A health consultant shall visit the program on the days and times children under the age of three (3) are present. The health consultant shall prepare and maintain signed documentation of visits which shall be kept on the licensed premises. The health consultant shall visit the program according to the following schedule: (A) once a week for children up to twenty-four (24) months of age, (B) once a week for children two (2) to three (3) years of age attending a full day, and (C) once a month fo

Cited March 29, 2023

Approved Safety Outlets/Covers [19a-79-7a(d)(10)]

Regulation: Electrical outlets shall be provided with safety covers or approved safety outlets. The use and maintenance of electrical cords, appliances and adaptors shall be in full compliance with state codes.

Cited June 21, 2022

003b-Managing Child Behavior [19a-79-3a(b)(8)]

Regulation: The operator shall be responsible for managing child behavior using techniques based on developmentally appropriate practice and communicate acceptable techniques to all staff. While children are in attendance at the program the operator and staff shall not engage in, nor allow, abusive, neglectful, physical, corporal, humiliating or frightening treatment or punishment, and shall not tie nor bind children and shall not physically restrain children except for the protection and safety of the chi

Cited June 21, 2022

Current Fire Marshal Certificate [19a-79-3a(e)(2)]

Regulation: The operator shall post the current fire marshal certificate in a conspicuous place, accessible to the public.

Cited June 21, 2022

License Premise Clean/Good Repair/Safe [19a-79-6a and/or 19a-79-7a]

Regulation: The building, equipment and services shall be maintained in a good state of repair. A maintenance program shall be established that ensures that the interior, exterior and grounds of the building are maintained, kept clean and orderly, free from accumulations of refuse, dampness, stagnant water, dilapidated structures and other health and safety hazards.

Cited June 21, 2022

Approved Safety Outlets/Covers [19a-79-7a(d)(10)]

Regulation: Electrical outlets shall be provided with safety covers or approved safety outlets. The use and maintenance of electrical cords, appliances and adaptors shall be in full compliance with state codes.

Cited June 21, 2022

Nonprescription Topical Medications: Administration/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(a)(2)]

Regulation: The written permission of the parent(s) shall be required prior to the administration of the nonprescription topical medication and a medication administration record shall be written in ink and kept on file at the facility for each child administered a nonprescription topical medication.

Cited June 21, 2022

Walls/Ceilings/Floors/Rugs: Clean/Good Repair [19a-79-7a(e)(5)]

Regulation: Walls, ceilings, floors and rugs shall be maintained in a state of good repair and be washable or easily cleanable.

Cited June 21, 2022

Potentially Hazardous Substances Locked [19a-79-7a(e)(10)]

Regulation: Potentially hazardous substances in the child care centers and group child care homes shall be stored in a separate locked area.

What parents say

Convenient hours for weekend workers and early morning shifts , Ms. sarah who manages the daycare is so patient and easy to speak to. Shes made the whole process of daycare, care4kids and pricing so much easier for me to understand when I was so flustered and confused about it all. The staff is great and very friendly. On rough mornings when my 6 year old is dragging her feet and refusing to brus her teeth ill pack…

Kay H · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

I have been using this daycare for almost 3 years now and I totally trust them with my kids! Besides the hours being great with my crazy work schedule, the staff has been awesome working with my kids especially during covid where they had to do distance learning! I would highly recommend them, the director does everything she can to have a great running program.

Kimberly Fillie · 5/5 on Google · 5 years ago

Ok, so this is not any fancy, top-notch Montessori or Waldorf type program... however, my child has been enrolled for many months now and she has always been well: safe, fed, changed, and as happy as I would expect her to be without me around. Most notably, they are extremely flexible and accommodating! and if you are a "real life" parent, then that counts for A LOT! They will work with your budget and schedule,…

MagdaLena Santelli · 5/5 on Google · 6 years ago

Yesterday my son was bitten in the neck by another child at this neglectful daycare; which was a bad enough bite, it drew blood! And I am very clearly outraged! I will not hide that or apologize for it. This is unacceptable behavior for any child at any age! The situation WAS NOT handled at all and the director Amanda at Kid's World Childcare has LITERALLY REFUSED to do anything about it and is justifying dropping…

Crystal Pratt · 1/5 on Google · 8 years ago
Read all 12 reviews on Google →

Getting there

465 W Main St, Norwich, CT 06360

Questions about Kids World Childcare

Is Kids World Childcare licensed?

Yes. Kids World Childcare holds an active Child Care Center licence from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood (licence DCCC.15710), with a licensed capacity of 61 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Kids World Childcare had any inspection violations?

Connecticut records 16 violations for Kids World Childcare in the last three years, across 6 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 18. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.

What ages does Kids World Childcare take?

Kids World Childcare is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages, and is open 6 am to 10 pm.

How much does Kids World Childcare cost?

Kids World Childcare does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Norwich programs →