Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Campus Downtown Childcare

Daycare center in Stockton, CA. 123 N. Sutter St., Stockton, CA 95202

4.3 (11 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (209) 594-1879Visit website
Campus Downtown Childcare in Stockton, CA
AgesInfant, toddler and preschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity96 children
Citations on file1 (1 Type A)
On the register since2024

About the program

Campus Downtown Childcare is a licensed daycare center in Stockton, California, on the state register since 2024. It is licensed for 96 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.

The Campus Downtown is a preschool and child care center in Stockton, California, serving children from 6 weeks to 5 years old.

Online tour booking

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Campus Downtown Childcare does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $830 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeSingle Licensed Child Care Center · 394501263
Licence statusActive since 2024
Licensed capacity96 children
Inspections on file0
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file1Area median for centers: 0
Type A (immediate risk)138 of 175 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints30 inspection visits · last visit May 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101229(a)(1) · 101223(a)(1) · 101223(a)(2) · 101638.1(e)(2)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

I highly recommend The Campus Downtown daycare! The staff is warm, attentive, and truly cares about the children. My son looks forward to going every day and has developed both socially and academically. The facilities are clean, safe, and well-organized, offering a great range of activities to keep the kids engaged. Tyanne, the manager, is especially wonderful - she's approachable, responsive, and ensures everything…

April Jenkins · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

My children love their teachers, the staff is very supportive, and Tyanne Smith does a fantastic job running the Campus Downtown. My children have food allergies and require medication on an as needed basis; I never worry that my kiddos aren’t getting the attention they need. I love the app used by the school to post pics of my kiddos in activities, or get info on their naps and meals in real time. I have been…

Kier Norton · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

My son has been with this daycare for a year now and really enjoys it. We’ve also been with the director and the past owners for 4 years and followed the director to this campus because we love her so much. She is great, communicative, and passionate for all children. She treats my child like he was her own and I trust when my son is there with her even though she isn’t his teacher he is in great hands. Any…

Brooke Bradford · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

The Campuz Downtown daycare is amazing. My son has developed both socially and academically. The facility is clean, safe, and well-organized. Tyanne, the manager, is especially wonderful she's approachable and responsive. We couldn’t be happier with the care our son receives at The Campus Downtown.

Aira Monreal · 5/5 on Google · a year ago
Read all 11 reviews on Google →

Getting there

123 N. Sutter St., Stockton, CA 95202

Questions about Campus Downtown Childcare

Is Campus Downtown Childcare licensed?

Yes. Campus Downtown Childcare holds an active Single Licensed Child Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 394501263), with a licensed capacity of 96 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Campus Downtown Childcare had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 1 citation for Campus Downtown Childcare, 1 of them Type A. The median daycare center in the area has 0. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Campus Downtown Childcare take?

Campus Downtown Childcare is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.

How much does Campus Downtown Childcare cost?

Campus Downtown Childcare does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Stockton programs →