Preschool Index
Before and after schoolLicence active Verified

Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.)

Before and after school in Plattsburgh, NY. 50 Bailey Ave., Plattsburgh, NY 12901

3.4 (34 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (518) 561-4290Visit website
Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.) in Plattsburgh, NY
AgesSchool age
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity35 children
LicenceActive
On the register since2023

About the program

Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.) is a licensed before and after school program in Plattsburgh, New York, on the state register since 2023. It is licensed for 35 children and serves school age ages.

The Plattsburgh YMCA provides child care services for children ranging from six weeks old through sixth grade.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.) does not publish a fee schedule on its website.

School age places355 years and up

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeSchool Age Child Care · 647746
Licence statusActive since 2023
Licensed capacity35 children
Source: New York State Office of Children and Family Services, Division of Child Care Services. Last synced September 18, 2026.

New York publishes inspection reports on its own site. Open the state record to read this program's inspection history in full.

What parents say

Very unprofessional place. Our new debit card information is used on the dark web right after we give our information. We asked for an insider investigation and asked for a refund. They are claiming their system is secure and it's not their fault that I got unknown dark web charges and refund took forever. Literally we handed our card to the front desk person. Something really bad happened but they don't seem to…

Dulguun Enkhzaya · 1/5 on Google · a year ago

I've been going here since 2016 and it is by far the best gym around. It is never overcrowded and I have met some of the most genuine, kind-hearted souls here. The equipment has recently been replaced--many new machines, benches, and dumbbells--and the white walls have been painted with vibrant colors. The gym still has a classic, retro feel to it, which creates the most beautiful old/new age duality. It feels like a…

Lukas Hughes · 5/5 on Google · 7 years ago

I was a member until my kids aged out of team sports in the 4th grade and made it to Fish in swimming. I recently restarted my family plan because they took over the Oval and it's definitely worth it. The Oval looks cleaner than ever and the group exercises are great. They have older equipment but it gets the job done. I can't wait to see what they do with the Wellness Center.

gdejesus1977 · 5/5 on Google · 4 years ago

Had an appointment with a coach for a 3 mins swimming evaluation but had to wait for almost half an hour because she was teaching in a class. Everyone’s time is valuable and needs to be respected. Edited this review from 1 star to 4 stars because the the coach wrote an email to apologize. Plus the manager/owner has followed up and indicated that they care.

Lu Claire Zheng · 4/5 on Google · 4 years ago
Read all 34 reviews on Google →

Getting there

50 Bailey Ave., Plattsburgh, NY 12901

Questions about Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.)

Is Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.) licensed?

Yes. Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.) holds an active School Age Child Care licence from New York State Office of Children and Family Services, Division of Child Care Services (licence 647746), with a licensed capacity of 35 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

What ages does Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.) take?

Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.) is licensed to serve school age ages.

How much does Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.) cost?

Plattsburgh YMCA (50 Bailey Ave.) does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.