Preschool Index
Home daycareLicence active Verified

Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp

Home daycare in Freeport, NY. Freeport, NY 11520. The address is a private home and is shared by the provider.

5.0 (17 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (857) 654-0342
AgesSchool age
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity16 children
LicenceActive
On the register since2023

About the program

Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp is a licensed home daycare in Freeport, New York, on the state register since 2023. It is licensed for 16 children and serves school age ages.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,326 a month.

School age places45 years and up

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeGroup Family Day Care · 849911
Licence statusActive since 2023
Licensed capacity16 children
Source: New York State Office of Children and Family Services, Division of Child Care Services. Last synced September 18, 2026.

New York publishes inspection reports on its own site. Open the state record to read this program's inspection history in full.

What parents say

Rocio and Minerva are so nice with my son. It’s his first time going to day care and they treat my son like he’s part of their family. The food is home cooked that they give the children. The day care is always clean and child proof. They send daily reports on how your children are doing and even photos. I highly recommend Sunshine Learning childcare if you’re looking for a day care. Thank you so much for all you do…

Yanel Suriel · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago

Great family oriented daycare! Get updates throughout the day on how my child is doing. Care workers are bilingual in English and Spanish so babies are learning in both languages. 10/10 recommend.

Valerie Tavarez · 5/5 on Google · 5 years ago

My son has been attending for a little over 6 months now. Everyone is genuinely caring. He adores them and looks forward to going to daycare everyday. My husband and I were so lucky to find this gem. We are so appreciative and thankful for you guys!

Stephanie Diaz · 5/5 on Google · 4 years ago

Love this daycare for my daughter. She has been going for six months and they have always been patient and kind. She loves the food and that there are other kids her age. I also love that they speak to her in spanish.

Walessa Santos · 5/5 on Google · 3 years ago

Questions about Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp

Is Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp licensed?

Yes. Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp holds an active Group Family Day Care licence from New York State Office of Children and Family Services, Division of Child Care Services (licence 849911), with a licensed capacity of 16 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

What ages does Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp take?

Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp is licensed to serve school age ages.

How much does Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp cost?

Sunshine Daycare 1 Corp does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Freeport programs →