Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Building Blocks

Daycare center in Pittsfield, MA. 51 Pembroke Avenue, Pittsfield, MA 01201

4.7 (6 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (413) 442-1100Visit website
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity145 children
LicenceActive
On the register since2007

About the program

Building Blocks is a licensed daycare center in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, on the state register since 2007. It is licensed for 145 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

Building Blocks is a family-owned child care center in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, providing educational programs and transportation services for children.

The program includes meals.

It does not accept child care subsidy.

Meals included

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Building Blocks does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,300 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeCenter-based Care · P-177322
Licence statusActive since 2007
Licensed capacity145 children
Source: Massachusetts Department of Early Education and Care. Last synced September 18, 2026.

Massachusetts publishes inspection reports on its own site. Open the state record to read this program's inspection history in full.

What parents say

Both kids truly enjoy it so that's what matters the staff is awesome as well I'd recommend this place to others

Grace Stanley · 5/5 on Google · 6 years ago
Read all 6 reviews on Google →

Getting there

51 Pembroke Avenue, Pittsfield, MA 01201

Questions about Building Blocks

Is Building Blocks licensed?

Yes. Building Blocks holds an active Center-based Care licence from Massachusetts Department of Early Education and Care (licence P-177322), with a licensed capacity of 145 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

What ages does Building Blocks take?

Building Blocks is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

How much does Building Blocks cost?

Building Blocks does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Pittsfield programs →