The David H. Koch Childcare Center
Daycare center in Cambridge, MA. 219 Vassar Street, Cambridge, MA 02139
About the program
The David H. Koch Childcare Center is a licensed daycare center in Cambridge, Massachusetts, on the state register since 2013. It is licensed for 126 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.
MIT operates four childcare centers in Cambridge and Lexington, Massachusetts, serving infants, toddlers, and preschoolers.
The program states NAEYC accreditation.
It does not accept child care subsidy.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. The David H. Koch Childcare Center does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,842 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →Massachusetts publishes inspection reports on its own site. Open the state record to read this program's inspection history in full.
What parents say
I will say that the place itself is very clean and somewhat organized besides the fact that rules change so often and depending on favoritism. I am giving 1 star based off on how I was treated which was not good at all, they do not value their teachers at all. Parents are the main priority because that's where the money comes in. Teachers can't email or call parents ever even for questions regarding bottles etc.. no…
PTCC Floaters · 1/5 on Google · 9 years ago(This daycare is only available to members of the MIT community, and is part of the TCC program.) Located in a new building purpose built as a large daycare facility, this bright, clean, facility has friendly and competent staff, and a high quality program.
Charles Bosse · 5/5 on Google · 10 years agoThey some kind of racial profiling in here the ladies in desk they were telling a tow truck guy that was there to block me and tow me while I was doing deliveries for them
Hdp · 1/5 on Google · 10 months agoGetting there
219 Vassar Street, Cambridge, MA 02139
Questions about The David H. Koch Childcare Center
Is The David H. Koch Childcare Center licensed?
Yes. The David H. Koch Childcare Center holds an active Center-based Care licence from Massachusetts Department of Early Education and Care (licence P-185008), with a licensed capacity of 126 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
What ages does The David H. Koch Childcare Center take?
The David H. Koch Childcare Center is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.
How much does The David H. Koch Childcare Center cost?
The David H. Koch Childcare Center does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.


