Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

The Goddard School of Plainfield

Daycare center in Plainfield, IL. 24829 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544

4.7 (107 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (815) 609-5970Visit website
The Goddard School of Plainfield in Plainfield, IL
AgesNot listed
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity140 children
LicenceActive
On the register sinceNot listed

About the program

The Goddard School of Plainfield is a licensed daycare center in Plainfield, Illinois. It is licensed for 140 children.

The Goddard School of Plainfield provides preschool and daycare services for children from infancy through kindergarten.

The program follows a play-based approach and offers American Sign Language.

Play-basedAmerican Sign LanguageClassroom camerasOnline tour booking

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. The Goddard School of Plainfield does not publish a fee schedule on its website.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 611921
Licence statusActive
Licensed capacity140 children
Source: Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, Day Care Licensing. Last synced September 18, 2026.

Illinois publishes inspection reports on its own site. Open the state record to read this program's inspection history in full.

What parents say

Goddard has been so great to our kids. They create a fun, safe learning environment. They introduce creative activities that engage the children. They also do a great job working with parents. The app has been super great to see how our kids’ days are progressing. They also were great when our oldest was graduating, we were going to be out of town for the ceremony, they let us come to the practice to watch our little…

Tyler White · 5/5 on Google · 3 months ago

Choosing a daycare is never easy, but this place has truly been the best decision for our family. We knew we really liked the school and staff when we went in for a tour; we felt a sense of warmth and genuine care from the director, Nicole. It’s so fun to walk in and realize all the teachers and staff know each and every one of the kids! They don’t just care for the children, you can tell they love them and celebrate…

Alexis Villasenor · 5/5 on Google · 5 months ago

My daughter has been going to the Goddard for the past couple of years, and we’ve had such a good experience. The teachers are really nice, patient, and always willing to help. She’s learned so much since she started, and I can honestly see how much she’s grown. The staff makes the place feel welcoming and safe, and my daughter loves going every day. I really appreciate everything they’ve done for her and our family.…

Nhon Van Ho · 5/5 on Google · 10 months ago

We’ve had an exceptional experience at The Goddard School of Plainfield over the past 6 months. The level of care, attention, and genuine warmth from the teachers and staff stands out immediately - you can tell they truly invest in each child’s growth and happiness. From day one, the enrollment process was seamless and thoughtfully handled, with a detailed and reassuring introduction for parents. What really sets…

Abi Part · 5/5 on Google · 5 months ago
Read all 107 reviews on Google →

Getting there

24829 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544

Questions about The Goddard School of Plainfield

Is The Goddard School of Plainfield licensed?

Yes. The Goddard School of Plainfield holds an active Day Care Center licence from Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, Day Care Licensing (licence 611921), with a licensed capacity of 140 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

How much does The Goddard School of Plainfield cost?

The Goddard School of Plainfield does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Plainfield programs →