Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicensed Verified

Ms. Claudia's Village Academy (MCVA)

Daycare center in El Portal, FL. 8661 NE 2nd Ave, El Portal FL, 33138, El Portal, FL 33138

4.1 (50 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (305) 999-7223Visit website
Ms. Claudia's Village Academy (MCVA) in El Portal, FL
AgesNot listed
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity40 children
LicenceLicensed
Gold SealNot rated

About the program

Ms. Claudia's Village Academy (MCVA) is a licensed daycare center in El Portal, Florida, on the state register since 2010. It is licensed for 40 children.

It accepts child care subsidy.

Accepts subsidyPublic pre-K seats

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Ms. Claudia's Village Academy (MCVA) does not publish a fee schedule on its website.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeChild Care Facility - Birth to SA · C11MD1847
Licence statusActive since 2010
Licensed capacity40 children
Gold SealNot rated
Source: Florida Department of Children and Families, Office of Child Care Regulation. Last synced September 18, 2026.

Florida publishes inspection reports on its own site. Open the state record to read this program's inspection history in full.

What parents say

Ms. Claudia at Village Academy in El Portal has truly been a blessing to our family. I’ve had three children attend over the years Josie started at 6 months and is now 5 years old. Asher started at 3 months and is now 3 years old and Miya started at 5 months and is now 6 months. From the very beginning, Ms. Claudia has been a constant source of love, care, and support. She has such a nurturing spirit and a deep level…

Teresa Sadere · 5/5 on Google · 4 months ago

We are incredibly grateful for the amazing care and dedication this daycare has provided to our son over the years. Ms. Claudia and the entire staff are truly exceptional. They have created a loving, safe, and enriching environment where our child has grown tremendously in his learning, knowledge, and social interactions before starting Kindergarten. For the past 5 years, they have been like a second family to us,…

Mildrey Ponce · 5/5 on Google · 4 months ago

I cannot say enough great things about this school. Both my boys attend and we absolutely love it! All of the staff treat each child with such love and care I feel great sending my kids there. They also have a great blend of academics and fun. My kids have learned so much, I feel great about their academic skills going into kindergarten. This school also offers after care and camps which are SO fun. They do lots of…

Courtney Valdivia · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

I want to express my heartfelt gratitude to a wonderful team at Ms. Claudia Village Academy. I remember when kids my attended the school, they have provided exceptional care for my three children: My oldest son (20) and my two younger daughters (18)(16). From the beginning, they created a nurturing and safe environment where each of my kids felt valued and loved. Their dedicated to fostering both academic and…

edith mocombe · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago
Read all 50 reviews on Google →

Getting there

8661 NE 2nd Ave, El Portal FL, 33138, El Portal, FL 33138

Questions about Ms. Claudia's Village Academy (MCVA)

Is Ms. Claudia's Village Academy (MCVA) licensed?

Yes, with a note. Ms. Claudia's Village Academy (MCVA) holds a Child Care Facility - Birth to SA licence (state status: licensed) from Florida Department of Children and Families, Office of Child Care Regulation (licence C11MD1847), with a licensed capacity of 40 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

How much does Ms. Claudia's Village Academy (MCVA) cost?

Ms. Claudia's Village Academy (MCVA) does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees. The program accepts child care subsidy.