Broadcasters' Child Development Center (BCDC)
Daycare center in Washington, DC. 4200 Wisconsin AVE, NW Suite LL, Washington, DC 20016

About the program
Broadcasters' Child Development Center (BCDC) is a licensed daycare center in Washington, District of Columbia, on the state register since 2025. It is licensed for 121 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.
Broadcasters' Child Development Center is a Tenleytown-based childcare facility serving children from six weeks to five years old.
The program follows a play-based approach and states NECPA accreditation.
Tuition and capacity
Published on the program's website, read September 18, 2026. Weekly and annual rates are converted to a monthly figure. Confirm current rates and fees with the program.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →District of Columbia publishes inspection reports on its own site. Open the state record to read this program's inspection history in full.
What parents say
We have been at BCDC for almost a year now (our son started when he was 4 months old), and we have absolutely loved our experience here! The teachers are so kind, loving, and supportive, and they really work with you and your child to meet their needs (for example, my son refused bottles before coming here but they helped him figure it out!). We love seeing the music enrichment and art activities - even at the…
Amanda Gancayco Travers · 5/5 on Google · a year agoWe’ve had a great experience at BCDC. My older child stated at 18 months and my daughter started as an infant. The teachers - many of whom have been at the center for years along with fantastic newer teachers - and community are wonderful. They regularly go on neighborhood walks, play on the outdoor playground, and adapt to weather conditions with indoor play as appropriate.
April Elliott · 5/5 on Google · a year agoMy kids had a wonderful experience at BCDC. Terrific caring teachers, warm and loving environment, lots of developmentally appropriate learning opportunities through play. A great place for kids to have a terrific start.
Margie Yeager · 5/5 on Google · a year agoWe joined BCDC when we moved to the neighborhood last year and have loved our time with the Center. We've found a truly wonderful community here--even those teachers that haven't had my kids personally, know them. And as for the curriculum, as my oldest heads off for DCPS, I have no doubt about his readiness.
Gabriela Fowler · 5/5 on Google · a year agoGetting there
4200 Wisconsin AVE, NW Suite LL, Washington, DC 20016
Questions about Broadcasters' Child Development Center (BCDC)
Is Broadcasters' Child Development Center (BCDC) licensed?
Yes. Broadcasters' Child Development Center (BCDC) holds an active Child Development Center (Full License) licence from DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education, Division of Early Learning (licence CDC-102751), with a licensed capacity of 121 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
What ages does Broadcasters' Child Development Center (BCDC) take?
Broadcasters' Child Development Center (BCDC) is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.
How much does Broadcasters' Child Development Center (BCDC) cost?
Broadcasters' Child Development Center (BCDC) publishes full-time tuition from $2,731 to $2,798 a month on its website, read in September 2026. Ask about registration, supply and late pick-up fees.


