New Castle KinderCare
Daycare center in New Castle, DE. 327 Old State Road, New Castle, DE 19720

About the program
New Castle KinderCare is a licensed daycare center in New Castle, Delaware. It is licensed for 90 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.
It accepts child care subsidy.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. New Castle KinderCare does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $590 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Delaware records each regulation found out of compliance at a review, with the corrective action required and the date it was corrected. The state does not assign a risk level.
Personnel Files (regulation 30U)
Ensure staff files are complete. -OCCL health and safety training for Staff #1, 6, and 8. -CPR and First Aid for Staff #2, 3, 5, 7, and 8. -Fingerprinting for Staff #4.
Children's Attendance (regulation 43U)
Ensure children are signed in upon arrival. -Attendance in two's classroom was not accurate. -Corrected at visit.
Indoor Space (regulation 49U)
Ensure all surfaces are clean and cleanable. -Repair/Repaint wall in PreK. Preschool and infant classroom. Ensure air fresheners are not used in child care spaces. -Remove air fresheners from bathrooms and other classrooms.
Toilet Facilities (regulation 51U)
Ensure all toilets are working and operational. -Fix/Repair toilet in hallway bathroom.
Outdoor Area (regulation 53U)
Ensure fall zones are covered. Both playgrounds need additional mulch. Clean the playgrounds and remove all trash and broken toys.
Show all 34 violations on file
Lesson Plans (regulation 74U)
Ensure lesson plans are complete. -No lesson plans were in the infant and school-age classrooms.
License Renewal (regulation 8U)
Ensure the application is completed 60 days prior to expiration.
Child Files (regulation 40U)
Ensure children's files are complete. Blood lead screening results needed for Child #4 and #10. Parent right to know, screen permission, and mat permission for Child #4.
Indoor Space (regulation 49U)
Ensure surfaces are cleanable and safe. Repair floors in the toddler classroom.
Outdoor Area (regulation 53U)
Remove hazards from both playgrounds. -Remove broken toys from the preschool playground and remove the stack of chairs from the toddler playground.
Diapering and Soiled Clothing (regulation 61U)
Ensure the foot-operated trachcan is within arm's reach in the two-year-old classroom.
Administration of Medication (regulation 63U)
Ensure all medication has a completed MAR. -Update MARs or send home sunscreen and bug spray in two classrooms.
Indoor Space (regulation 49U)
Ensure walls and floors are cleanable and clean. -Clean dust off fan and corners in Infant classroom. -Clean vent on ceiling, attach molding back to wall, and replace or repair door in the two-year-old classroom. -Replace broken floor tiles in the preschool. PreK, and school age classrooms. -Patch/Repair wall in Pre-K classroom and Pre-School classroom. -Repair broken cabinet in pre-K classroom. -Remove water damage in the ceiling in preschool classroom. -Remove air fresheners are not used in the child care facility. -CAV-
Kitchen and Food Preparation (regulation 50U)
Ensure stored food has labels with expiration dates and contents. -Remove all spoiled food-
Outdoor Area (regulation 53U)
Ensure trash and broken toys are removed from the playground.
Sleeping Accommodations and Safe Sleep Environments (regulation 56U)
Ensure mats are not rip/torn free. Replace torn mats in the one-year-old and two-year-old classroom.
License Renewal (regulation 8U)
Ensure the license application is submitted 60 days prior to expiration.
Personnel Files (regulation 30U)
Ensure staff files are completed. Health appraisals with Tb for Staff # 12 and 13. Administration of medication for Staff #6 and 16. Health and Safety training for Staff # 1 to 17.
Child Files (regulation 40U)
Ensure child files are completed. Blood lead screening results for Child #3, 5, 8, 9, and 15.
Children's Attendance (regulation 43U)
Ensure attendance is completed and correct. -Two-year-old room had two children not signed in. -One-year-old room had one signed in after transiting. - Corrected at visit
Air Quality and Windows (regulation 46U)
Ensure screens in window is not torn. Replace screen in the three-year-old room.
Indoor Space (regulation 49U)
Ensure walls are in good repair. - Patch and paint walls in one-year-old room, preschool room, and pre-k room. -Fix broken outlets in the pre-k room and school-age room. -Reattach molding in preschool room, school-age room, and preschool room. -Replace vent in preschool room. -Remove air freshener in school-age room.
Kitchen and Food Preparation (regulation 50U)
Ensure food is not stored on the floor. Move boxes off the floor. -Ensure all refrigerators have thermometers- Corrected at visit
Sleeping Accommodations and Safe Sleep Environments (regulation 56U)
Ensure all nap mats are not torn. Remove or replace torn mats in one-year-old room, two-year-old room, and preschool room.
License Renewal (regulation 8U)
Ensure application is completed and submitted 60 days before license expiration date.
Staff Qualifications (regulation 24U)
Ensure staff qualification documentation is sent to DEEDS for one staff member. She has been employed for over a year and has not been qualified. Staff #2 is a school-age site assistant but is supervising the toddler classroom. She must be EC qualified to work with this age group on a routine basis. Move her to other classroom or have her obtain EC qualifications and forward to OCCL.
Personnel Files (regulation 30U)
Obtain complete staff files. Obtain administration of medication for one staff member. Obtain CPR and First Aid certification, administration of medication, and adult health appraisal with TB assessment for one staff member.
Staff Attendance (regulation 36U)
Ensure staff sign out of rooms upon departure. One staff member was still signed into Discovery Preschool, but left the building.
Child Files (regulation 40U)
Obtain complete child files. Obtain current health appraisals for two children. Obtain current immunization records for one child. Obtain lead screenings for five children. Obtain updated and complete MAR form for one child.
Indoor Space (regulation 49U)
Wipe down window sills and floor heather in infant room and walls in Discovery Preschool room. Clean diaper-changing tables in Discovery Preschool bathroom and Toddlers room (base of table. Wipe down wood play equipment in PreK room. Remove broom and duster from children's reach in Preschool. Remove extra unused stacked tables from School-Room. Repair ceiling leak and wall in Discovery Preschool room.
First Aid Kits (regulation 65U)
Place liquid soap in travel first aid kit.
Activity Areas (regulation 75U)
Mulch up toddler playground. There are areas around playground equipment which may fall out of fall zones that just have dirt. Placing a child friendly ground surface over the dirt would provide more area for children to enjoy without getting excessively dirty. Pick up branches from playground and wet leaves (piles).
Interactions with Toddlers (regulation 79U)
Clean toilet bases in Discovery Preschool.
License Renewal (regulation 8U)
Ensure going forward that renewal applications are received 60 days prior to license expiration. Application received 9/12/2022.
What parents say
I genuinely love this school so much. My son loves it so much also. He is learning so much and retaining so much information that we build on at home. He comes home so excited to talk about his day and what he did and who he played with. He loves all his classmates and loves waking up in the morning something we used to struggle with lol! I am so proud of him and love how Ms Venus, Mr Curtis and the whole staff treat…
Arrieaa Tanieaa (Arriii) · 5/5 on Google · 11 months agoMy children have been attending KinderCare since 2011. I have had 3 children grown up in the center from 6 weeks to 5 years old! I absolutely love the warm, family atmosphere. They are really here for the families and are great partners in the early education of each child! Ms. Asia in the infant room has a special bond with my youngest daughter. Her genuine care for each child in her room is very much…
Jazzmine Thomas · 5/5 on Google · a year agoMy kids have been attending KinderCare for over 3 years and I couldn't imagine them going anywhere else. The teachers really care about the kids development and safety. During Covid a lot has changed for everyone but they were very accommodating to help setup for virtual learning so parents were still able to work. Even though KinderCare is a chain they still offer a family environment that my kids love.
Stephanie Ferry · 5/5 on Google · 5 years agoThey are the BEST! We started my son there at 5 months and they made me feel so comfortable as a new mom doing drop off for the first time. It really is a family environment there.
Cay Lynn · 5/5 on Google · 2 years agoGetting there
327 Old State Road, New Castle, DE 19720
Questions about New Castle KinderCare
Is New Castle KinderCare licensed?
Yes. New Castle KinderCare holds an active Child Care Center licence from Delaware Department of Education, Office of Child Care Licensing (licence 28035), with a licensed capacity of 90 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has New Castle KinderCare had any inspection violations?
Delaware records 17 violations for New Castle KinderCare in the last three years, across 6 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 7. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.
What ages does New Castle KinderCare take?
New Castle KinderCare is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages, and is open 6:30 am to 6:30 pm, Mon to Fri.
How much does New Castle KinderCare cost?
New Castle KinderCare does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees. The program accepts child care subsidy.
