Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School
Daycare center in Clayton, DE. 86 Sorrento Dr, Clayton, DE 19938
About the program
Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School is a licensed daycare center in Clayton, Delaware. It is licensed for 115 children and serves school age ages.
It accepts child care subsidy.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $607 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Delaware records each regulation found out of compliance at a review, with the corrective action required and the date it was corrected. The state does not assign a risk level.
Show 11 older violations on file
Ratios, Group Size, and Supervision (regulation 27T)
Ensure staff-to-child ratios are maintained at all times. Upon arrival, Staff #1 was alone with up to 17 children before the arrival of Staff #2. Prior to school dismissal, Staff #1 and Staff #2 has 32 children present.
Personnel Files (regulation 30T)
Ensure staff files are complete. Staff #2 needs an annual review of child abuse and neglect.
Staff Attendance (regulation 36T)
Upon arrival, Staff #1 was alone with 14 children and not signed onto the attendance record. Staff #2, who was not present, was signed on to the attendance record. This was discussed and corrected.
Child Files (regulation 40T)
Ensure child files are complete. Child #1 needs an updated health appraisal with immunizations. Child #8 needs parents right to know, screen time, and emergency transportation permission. Child #9 needs a complete emergency card with emergency transportation permission.
Area for Children Who Become Ill (regulation 52T)
Purchase an additional sheet or blanket for sick children.
Staffing (regulation 88T)
Have Staff #1 trained in day-to-day operations.
Personnel Files (regulation 30T)
Staff files must be complete. Provide OCCL with a job description and verification of fingerprints for Staff #2
Child Files (regulation 40T)
Ensure child files are complete. Child #1 needs an emergency card. Provide OCCL with parents right to know and screen time permission for Child#2 Provide OCCL with a health appraisal and immunization shot records for Child #9.
Personnel Files (regulation 30T)
Ensure staff files are complete. Ms. Snead needs an orientation, two references, adult abuse registry check, a health appraisal with TB results and a service letter.
Child Files (regulation 40T)
Ensure child files are complete. Child #5 needs a health appraisal with immunizations.
Emergency Planning (regulation 66T)
Complete and submit the monthly fire drill and inspection.
Getting there
86 Sorrento Dr, Clayton, DE 19938
Questions about Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School
Is Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School licensed?
Yes. Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School holds an active Child Care Center licence from Delaware Department of Education, Office of Child Care Licensing (licence 1489515), with a licensed capacity of 115 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School had any inspection violations?
Delaware records no violations for Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School in the last three years, across 3 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 10. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.
What ages does Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School take?
Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School is licensed to serve school age ages, and is open 7 am to 6 pm, Mon to Fri.
How much does Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School cost?
Boys & Girls Club @ Clayton Intermediate School does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees. The program accepts child care subsidy.