Preschool Index
Home daycareLicence active Verified

Carmen Wright

Home daycare in Claymont, DE. Claymont, DE 19703. The address is a private home and is shared by the provider.

No Google rating on record
Call (302) 893-2145
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
Hours7 am to 5 pm, Mon to Fri
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity9 children
Violations, last 3 years1
On the register sinceNot listed

About the program

Carmen Wright is a licensed home daycare in Claymont, Delaware. It is licensed for 9 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

It accepts child care subsidy.

Accepts subsidy

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Carmen Wright does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $590 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeFamily Child Care · 893639
Licence statusActive
Licensed capacity9 children
Inspections on file2
Source: Delaware Department of Education, Office of Child Care Licensing. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Violations, last 3 years1
Inspections on file20 substantiated complaints
All violations on file2Most recent November 2025

Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Delaware records each regulation found out of compliance at a review, with the corrective action required and the date it was corrected. The state does not assign a risk level.

Cited November 5, 2025Corrected November 10, 2025

Children's Files (regulation 22P)

Ensure child files are complete. Child #1 needs an affidavit regarding immunizations.

Questions about Carmen Wright

Is Carmen Wright licensed?

Yes. Carmen Wright holds an active Family Child Care licence from Delaware Department of Education, Office of Child Care Licensing (licence 893639), with a licensed capacity of 9 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Carmen Wright had any inspection violations?

Delaware records 1 violation for Carmen Wright in the last three years, across 2 inspections on file. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.

What ages does Carmen Wright take?

Carmen Wright is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages, and is open 7 am to 5 pm, Mon to Fri.

How much does Carmen Wright cost?

Carmen Wright does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees. The program accepts child care subsidy.