Children's Center Inc
Daycare center in Simsbury, CT. 197 Bushy Hill Road, Simsbury, CT 06070
About the program
Children's Center Inc is a licensed daycare center in Simsbury, Connecticut, on the state register since 1968. It is licensed for 88 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.
The Children's Center is a non-profit, state-licensed developmental preschool serving children ages two through five in the Farmington Valley area.
The program follows a play-based approach.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Children's Center Inc does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,321 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Connecticut records each regulation cited at an inspection with the date it was closed. The state does not assign a risk level. The text shown is the regulation the program was cited under.
Local Health Inspection [19a-79-2a(c)(8)]
Regulation: At least every two (2) years, the local health director shall make unannounced visits, inspections or investigations of the licensed child care center or group child care home.
Consultants [19a-79-4a(i)(1-2)(H), (F)]
Regulation: An education consultant shall be available to the operator and program staff for advice and support regarding the educational content and practice of the program. A person needs to apply for approval to be an education consultant. Program staff shall not serve as education consultants for programs in which they provide direct care or direct program supervision in a non-consultative role; or in a program with the same operator as a program in which they provide direct care or direct program super
CPR Certified Staff [19a-79-4a(e)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(f)]
Regulation: At all times the child care center is in operation there shall be present at least one (1) staff member who has current certification in CPR appropriate for all of the children served at the child care center. The child care center shall keep on file written verification of compliance with this requirement for each staff member who the child care center or group child care home designates to meet the CPR requirement.
No Violations [-]
Regulation: -
Under Three Endorsement: Group Size no Larger than 8 [19a-79-10(c)(3)]
Regulation: For children under three years of age, the group size shall not exceed eight (8) children.
Show all 18 violations on file
Logs/Visits Documented [19a-79-4a(h)(2)(G)]
Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. Consultative services shall include documenting the activities and observations in a consultation log that is kept on file at the facility for two years.
Potentially Hazardous Substances Locked [19a-79-7a(e)(10)]
Regulation: Potentially hazardous substances in the child care centers and group child care homes shall be stored in a separate locked area.
Equipment Clean/Good Repair/Safe/Non-toxic [19a-79-7a(g)]
Regulation: All equipment shall be of such design and material as to be readily cleaned and safe for children. Equipment shall not be colored or covered by any poisonous material. Equipment shall be sturdy, safely constructed and free from protruding nails, rust, toxic material and other hazards.
Under Three Endorsement: Ratio: 1 Staff to 4 Children [19a-79-10(c)(2) and/or 19a-79-4a(c)(6)]
Regulation: For children under three years of age, there shall be at least one (1) program staff for every four (4) children or fraction thereof in attendance. During nap time, when all of the children in the group are sleeping, the overall staff child ratios shall be maintained on the licensed premises. At no time shall a group of children be left unsupervised.
Enrollment Information [19a-79-5a(a)(1)(A) through (C)]
Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. The record shall include enrollment information and permission forms signed and dated by the parent(s).
Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Labeling/Storage [19a-79-9a(b)(5)]
Regulation: Medication shall be stored in the original child-resistant safety container and appropriately labeled. Medication shall be stored in a locked area or a locked container in a refrigerator in keeping with the label directions away from food and inaccessible to children. Controlled drugs shall be stored in accordance with state law. Equipment and medications prescribed to treat asthma, administer glucagons, or as an emergent first line of defense medication against an allergic response shall be s
Annual Staff Training [19a-79-3a(b)(7) &/or 19a-79-4a(3)]
Regulation: The operator shall be responsible for the overall management and operation of the child care center or group child care home in accordance with applicable state and local laws and regulations and shall assure annual training for all current staff on the child care center or group child care home policies, plans and procedures. A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include documentation of professional develo
Staff Health Records [19a-79-4a(a)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(a)(2)]
Regulation: A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include an acceptable medical statement and a written report of a negative tuberculin test.
Consultant Agreements/Contracts [19a-79-4a(h)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(h)(2)]
Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. These services shall include an early childhood educational consultant, a health consultant, a dentist or dental hygienist consultant, a social service consultant, and a registered dietitian consultant for those programs that serve meals. Consultative services shall include annual review of written policies, plans and procedures, annual review of education programs, availability by tel
Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(b)(3) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(4)]
Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least two (2) years after the child is no longer attending the program
Administration of Medications: Written Policies/Procedures [19a-79-9a]
Regulation: Group child care homes and child care centers that administer medications of any kind shall have written policies and procedures at the facility governing the administration of medications.
Emergency Plans [19a-79-3a(e)(6)]
Regulation: The operator shall post emergency plans in a conspicuous place, accessible to the public.
Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Labeling/Storage [19a-79-9a(b)(5)]
Regulation: Medication shall be stored in the original child-resistant safety container and appropriately labeled. Medication shall be stored in a locked area or a locked container in a refrigerator in keeping with the label directions away from food and inaccessible to children. Controlled drugs shall be stored in accordance with state law. Equipment and medications prescribed to treat asthma, administer glucagons, or as an emergent first line of defense medication against an allergic response shall be s
What parents say
The children’s center Simsbury is the most wonderful preschool I’ve ever sent a child to. The teachers are kind, knowledgeable and confident. The children spend so much time outside instead of cooped up in a room for hours. I wish I knew this place existed for my first child.
Danielle Lyons · 5/5 on Google · 8 months agoWe have had the most amazing experience for our son in the green room. He has been so well supported and nurtured, and has learned so many important life skills that will help him be ready for kindergarten. And, the teachers and staff are so incredibly fun and creative! They spend hours every day outside, exploring the woods, hiking, and playing. They do all kinds of arts and crafts, singing, learning about our world…
Stephanie Sullivan · 5/5 on Google · 2 years agoThe instant we walked into this school, we knew it was "the place." We had already visited three other schools and none of them compared to this one. The playground is spacious and set against the woods. The various play structures are unique, there is a large community garden for the children, and there are nature trails on the property. You're immediately greeted by this awesome outdoor space. Then the school…
Jenny Abel · 5/5 on Google · 9 years agoMy kids are having great experience in this preschool. Play based and nature oriented, they outside everyday, spacious playground w mud kitchen. My daughter was so proud when she got through monkey bars. Caring teachers in all rooms, we went from 2y old through gift of time(5y old) programs. You won’t regret your choice
Tetiana Dougherty · 5/5 on Google · 3 years agoGetting there
197 Bushy Hill Road, Simsbury, CT 06070
Questions about Children's Center Inc
Is Children's Center Inc licensed?
Yes. Children's Center Inc holds an active Child Care Center licence from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood (licence DCCC.12635), with a licensed capacity of 88 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Children's Center Inc had any inspection violations?
Connecticut records 9 violations for Children's Center Inc in the last three years, across 6 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 15. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.
What ages does Children's Center Inc take?
Children's Center Inc is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages, and is open 7:30 am to 1:30 pm, Mon to Fri.
How much does Children's Center Inc cost?
Children's Center Inc does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.
