Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Cornerstone Early Learning Center

Daycare center in Norwalk, CT. 718 West Ave, Norwalk, CT 06850

4.1 (8 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (203) 831-8349Visit website
Cornerstone Early Learning Center in Norwalk, CT
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
Hours7:30 am to 5:30 pm, Mon to Fri
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity49 children
Violations, last 3 years8
On the register since1993

About the program

Cornerstone Early Learning Center is a licensed daycare center in Norwalk, Connecticut, on the state register since 1993. It is licensed for 49 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

Cornerstone Early Learning Center is a year-round childcare program operated by Cornerstone Community Church in Norwalk, Connecticut.

The program follows a faith-based approach.

Faith-basedParent app updates

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Cornerstone Early Learning Center does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,967 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeChild Care Center · DCCC.14107
Licence statusActive since 1993
Licensed capacity49 children
Inspections on file8
Source: Connecticut Office of Early Childhood. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Violations, last 3 years8Area median for centers: 12
Inspections on file8
All violations on file19Most recent January 2026

Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Connecticut records each regulation cited at an inspection with the date it was closed. The state does not assign a risk level. The text shown is the regulation the program was cited under.

Cited January 15, 2026

No Violations [-]

Regulation: -

Cited January 28, 2025

Licensed premises-clean, good repair, hazard free-maintenance program [19a-79-7a(c)(2)]

Regulation: For programs serving children younger than school age, the building, equipment and furnishings shall be maintained in a good state of repair. A maintenance program shall be established that ensures that the interior, exterior and grounds of the building are maintained, kept clean and orderly, free from accumulations of refuse, dampness, stagnant water, dilapidated structures and other health and safety hazards.

Cited September 13, 2024

z164-CO/NCAP Compliance Violation(s) [-]

Regulation: A Negotiated Corrective Action Plan or Consent Order is a voluntary agreement in which a provider/program agrees to take certain steps or make changes above and beyond the regulations in order to retain their license.

Cited July 29, 2024

License Premise Clean/Good Repair/Safe [19a-79-6a and/or 19a-79-7a]

Regulation: The building, equipment and services shall be maintained in a good state of repair. A maintenance program shall be established that ensures that the interior, exterior and grounds of the building are maintained, kept clean and orderly, free from accumulations of refuse, dampness, stagnant water, dilapidated structures and other health and safety hazards.

Cited January 26, 2024

Consultant Agreements/Contracts [19a-79-4a(h)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(h)(2)]

Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. These services shall include an early childhood educational consultant, a health consultant, a dentist or dental hygienist consultant, a social service consultant, and a registered dietitian consultant for those programs that serve meals. Consultative services shall include annual review of written policies, plans and procedures, annual review of education programs, availability by tel

Show all 19 violations on file
Cited January 26, 2024

Child Health Records/Immunizations/TB [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(A) through (E)and/or19a-79-6a(e)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include a health record that shall include date of birth, a physical examination form, an immunization record, and information regarding disabilities or special health care needs.

Cited January 26, 2024

Logs/Visits Documented [19a-79-4a(h)(2)(G)]

Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. Consultative services shall include documenting the activities and observations in a consultation log that is kept on file at the facility for two years.

Cited January 26, 2024

Walls/Ceilings/Floors/Rugs: Clean/Good Repair [19a-79-7a(e)(5)]

Regulation: Walls, ceilings, floors and rugs shall be maintained in a state of good repair and be washable or easily cleanable.

Cited April 28, 2023

000 No Violations [-]

Regulation: -

Cited February 24, 2023

000 No Violations [-]

Regulation: -

Cited February 14, 2023

Consultant Agreements/Contracts [19a-79-4a(h)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(h)(2)]

Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. These services shall include an early childhood educational consultant, a health consultant, a dentist or dental hygienist consultant, a social service consultant, and a registered dietitian consultant for those programs that serve meals. Consultative services shall include annual review of written policies, plans and procedures, annual review of education programs, availability by tel

Cited February 14, 2023

Logs/Visits Documented [19a-79-4a(h)(2)(G)]

Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. Consultative services shall include documenting the activities and observations in a consultation log that is kept on file at the facility for two years.

Cited February 14, 2023

Approved Safety Outlets/Covers [19a-79-7a(d)(10)]

Regulation: Electrical outlets shall be provided with safety covers or approved safety outlets. The use and maintenance of electrical cords, appliances and adaptors shall be in full compliance with state codes.

Cited February 14, 2023

Sturdy/Safety Rail/Nonporous/Exclusive Use [19a-79-10(e)(1)(2)(3)]

Regulation: The diapering area shall be an elevated sturdy table or counter equipped with a safety rail. Infants and toddlers shall be diapered at a diapering area used only for this purpose and located in the program area. Each diapering area shall have a non-porous surface and be kept in good repair.

Cited February 14, 2023

Under Three Endorsement: Ratio: 1 Staff to 4 Children [19a-79-10(c)(2) and/or 19a-79-4a(c)(6)]

Regulation: For children under three years of age, there shall be at least one (1) program staff for every four (4) children or fraction thereof in attendance. During nap time, when all of the children in the group are sleeping, the overall staff child ratios shall be maintained on the licensed premises. At no time shall a group of children be left unsupervised.

Cited February 14, 2023

Walls/Ceilings/Floors/Rugs: Clean/Good Repair [19a-79-7a(e)(5)]

Regulation: Walls, ceilings, floors and rugs shall be maintained in a state of good repair and be washable or easily cleanable.

Cited March 21, 2022

Walls/Ceilings/Floors/Rugs: Clean/Good Repair [19a-79-7a(e)(5)]

Regulation: Walls, ceilings, floors and rugs shall be maintained in a state of good repair and be washable or easily cleanable.

Cited March 21, 2022

Sturdy/Safety Rail/Nonporous/Exclusive Use [19a-79-10(e)(1)(2)(3)]

Regulation: The diapering area shall be an elevated sturdy table or counter equipped with a safety rail. Infants and toddlers shall be diapered at a diapering area used only for this purpose and located in the program area. Each diapering area shall have a non-porous surface and be kept in good repair.

Cited March 21, 2022

Operable CO Detector on Each Level [19a-79-7a(e)(18)]

Regulation: Child care centers and group child care homes that utilize combustible fuel shall be equipped with at least one (1) operable carbon monoxide (CO) detector on each occupied level of the facility.

What parents say

I had 1 child start at 2 and my second child start in the infant room. Teachers & Staff are incredible. My oldest went through birth to 3. The therapists that visited the center for his services praised the teachers for their questions and attentiveness to making sure they understand and address his issues properly. They both love their school and their teachers. It's a great program. I have no complaints. …

Cindy Judge · 5/5 on Google · 3 months ago

We’ve been taking our son here since he was 4mo old and cannot say enough great things about the teachers and everyone there. Everyone works together so collaboratively that the transition from room to room is easy for the kids because they already know the teachers. They bring in outside experiences for the kids and it’s such a lovely place

Ashley Brooksbank · 5/5 on Google · 3 months ago

I absolutely love Cornerstone Daycare. The teachers provide safe and nurturing environment for the kids, my daughter loves Ms. Jackie and I love how Ms. Jackie sends me pictures and keeps me updated through my daughter's school day. My daughter looks forward to going there every day to see her friends (which includes her teachers), play and learn. I am absolutely amazed at the progress she has made from when she…

Paula Vasquez · 5/5 on Google · 5 years ago

We highly recommend Cornerstone Early Learning Center and wouldn’t trust anywhere else with the care of our child. He’s been going there for almost 2 years now and loves all the teachers and different daily activities. The teachers are very caring and knowledgeable, and we especially appreciated that they were so flexible and helpful in easing his transition back into daycare after the Covid lockdown. We love…

Tom Schiller · 5/5 on Google · 5 years ago
Read all 8 reviews on Google →

Getting there

718 West Ave, Norwalk, CT 06850

Questions about Cornerstone Early Learning Center

Is Cornerstone Early Learning Center licensed?

Yes. Cornerstone Early Learning Center holds an active Child Care Center licence from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood (licence DCCC.14107), with a licensed capacity of 49 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Cornerstone Early Learning Center had any inspection violations?

Connecticut records 8 violations for Cornerstone Early Learning Center in the last three years, across 8 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 12. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.

What ages does Cornerstone Early Learning Center take?

Cornerstone Early Learning Center is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages, and is open 7:30 am to 5:30 pm, Mon to Fri.

How much does Cornerstone Early Learning Center cost?

Cornerstone Early Learning Center does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Norwalk programs →