Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School
Daycare center in Naugatuck, CT. 100 Pine St, Naugatuck, CT 06770
About the program
Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School is a licensed daycare center in Naugatuck, Connecticut, on the state register since 2015. It is licensed for 48 children and serves preschool and school age ages.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School does not publish a fee schedule.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Connecticut records each regulation cited at an inspection with the date it was closed. The state does not assign a risk level. The text shown is the regulation the program was cited under.
Ensuring the safety & health of children [19a-79-3a(a)]
Regulation: The operator of the child care center or group child care home shall be responsible for compliance with the requirements of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies and applicable endorsements in such a manner as to ensure the safety, health and development of the children while in the operator's care.
Potentially hazardous substances, materials � labeled, inaccessible to children [19a-79-7a(e)(10)]
Regulation: Potentially hazardous substances and materials in the child care centers and group child care homes shall be stored in a labeled container identifying the exact contents and dilutions, used according to the manufacturer�s instructions and for the intended purpose, handled in a safe manner and inaccessible to children.
Immunization records [19a-79-5a(2)(C)
Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include a health record that shall include date of birth, a physical examination form, an immunization record, and information regarding disabilities or special health care needs.
No Violations [-]
Regulation: -
No Violations [-]
Regulation: -
Show all 20 violations on file
Designated Head Teacher/60% [19a-79-4a(c)(1), 19a-79-11(f)&/or19a-79-12(b)(1)]
Regulation: A designated head teacher shall be on site for sixty percent (60%) of the time the child care center or group child care home is in operation on a weekly basis. A program providing care for one (1) or more hours between the hours of ten (10) P.M. and five (5) A.M. shall have a person on the licensed premises designated as the person in charge who shall meet the head teacher qualifications.
Two Staff Present [19a-79-4a(c)(2)]
Regulation: There shall be at least two (2) staff eighteen (18) years of age or older on the premises when one (1) or more children are in attendance. The staff shall be available to care for the children.
Enrollment Information [19a-79-5a(a)(1)(A) through (C)]
Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. The record shall include enrollment information and permission forms signed and dated by the parent(s).
Child Health Records/Immunizations/TB [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(A) through (E)and/or19a-79-6a(e)]
Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include a health record that shall include date of birth, a physical examination form, an immunization record, and information regarding disabilities or special health care needs.
Kitchen Separated [19a-79-6a(a)(9)]
Regulation: The kitchen in child care centers or group child care homes shall not be used as a playroom, but may be used for a specific program activity room under supervision. It shall be separated by a door or a gate from the rooms used by the children in the child care center or group child care home to prevent them from entering the kitchen except under supervision.
Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(b)(3) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(4)]
Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least two (2) years after the child is no longer attending the program
Daily Attendance Records: Children/Staff [19a-79-3a(d)(1)]
Regulation: The operator shall implement and annually review specific written policies, plans and procedures that include daily attendance records for both children and staff showing the specific times of arrival and departure. The operator shall notify the parent(s), staff and the Office of Early Childhood within five (5) days of changes in these policies, plans and procedures.
Menus [19a-79-3a(e)(5) and/or 19a-79-6a(a)(4)]
Regulation: When a child care center or group child care home provides either meals or snacks, menus shall be prepared at least one (1) week in advance, dated and copies posted in a conspicuous place, accessible to the public. Changes shall be documented by the end of the program day. A copy of what was served shall be kept on file for three (3) months.
Designated Head Teacher/60% [19a-79-4a(c)(1), 19a-79-11(f)&/or19a-79-12(b)(1)]
Regulation: A designated head teacher shall be on site for sixty percent (60%) of the time the child care center or group child care home is in operation on a weekly basis. A program providing care for one (1) or more hours between the hours of ten (10) P.M. and five (5) A.M. shall have a person on the licensed premises designated as the person in charge who shall meet the head teacher qualifications.
Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(b)(3) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(4)]
Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least two (2) years after the child is no longer attending the program
Professional Development [19a-79-4a(a)(3) and/or 19a-79-4a(g)]
Regulation: A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include documentation of professional development for each program staff person who cares for the children, including new employee orientation and annual training for current staff on programs policies, plans and procedures. Professional development for program staff shall be required for one (1) per cent of the total annual hours worked. The operator of the child c
Designated Head Teacher/60% [19a-79-4a(c)(1), 19a-79-11(f)&/or19a-79-12(b)(1)]
Regulation: A designated head teacher shall be on site for sixty percent (60%) of the time the child care center or group child care home is in operation on a weekly basis. A program providing care for one (1) or more hours between the hours of ten (10) P.M. and five (5) A.M. shall have a person on the licensed premises designated as the person in charge who shall meet the head teacher qualifications.
Individual Care Plan (Signed by Parent/Staff) [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(E)]
Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include an individual plan of care for any child with special health care needs or disabilities, developed with the child's parent(s) and health care provider and updated, as nece
Daily Attendance Records: Children/Staff [19a-79-3a(d)(1)]
Regulation: The operator shall implement and annually review specific written policies, plans and procedures that include daily attendance records for both children and staff showing the specific times of arrival and departure. The operator shall notify the parent(s), staff and the Office of Early Childhood within five (5) days of changes in these policies, plans and procedures.
Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Unused/Expired Meds Returned/Disposed [19a-79-9a(b)(5)(D) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(5)(E)]
Regulation: All unused or expired medication shall be returned to the parent(s) or disposed of if it is not picked up within one (1) week following the termination of the order, in the presence of at least one witness. The facility shall keep a written record of the medications destroyed which shall be signed by both parties. The facility shall require the parent(s) of a child who has a prescription for an automatic prefilled cartridge injector, or similar automatic injectable equipment used to treat an all
Getting there
100 Pine St, Naugatuck, CT 06770
Questions about Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School
Is Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School licensed?
Yes. Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School holds an active Child Care Center licence from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood (licence DCCC.70238), with a licensed capacity of 48 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School had any inspection violations?
Connecticut records 12 violations for Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School in the last three years, across 5 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 15. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.
What ages does Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School take?
Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School is licensed to serve preschool and school age ages, and is open 7 am to 6 pm, Mon to Fri.
How much does Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School cost?
Naugatuck YMCA School's Out-Western School does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.
