Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe
Daycare center in Monroe, CT. 477 Main St, Monroe, CT 06468

About the program
Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe is a licensed daycare center in Monroe, Connecticut, on the state register since 2019. It is licensed for 158 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.
Building Blocks Early Learning Center is a multi-location childcare provider in Connecticut offering programs for infants, toddlers, and preschoolers.
The program follows a Reggio Emilia approach.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,408 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Connecticut records each regulation cited at an inspection with the date it was closed. The state does not assign a risk level. The text shown is the regulation the program was cited under.
No Violations [-]
Regulation: -
Air Temperature 65F at 3 ft-Thermometer affixed [19a-79-7a(e)(1-2)]
Regulation: Every area used by children shall be adequately ventilated and programs serving children younger than school age shall have a non-mercury thermometer affixed to the wall. The ambient air temperature shall be at least sixty-five degrees Fahrenheit as measured three feet from the floor.
Outdoor space [19a-79-7a(h)(1-9)]
Regulation: There shall be access to a minimum of seventy-five (75) square feet per child of outdoor space for the number of children using the space at any one time. The outdoor area shall be fenced or protected for safety. Outdoor play equipment shall have a shock absorbing surface, under and around, that shall effectively cushion the fall of a child, except where the child is sitting or standing at ground level. The shock absorbing surface shall be maintained at a depth of at least eight inches, be free
Medication Trainings [19a-79-9a(b)(1)(A-F)-(2)(A-C)]
Regulation: Prior to the administration of any medication, the director(s), head teacher(s), program staff or group child care home provider(s) who are responsible for administering the medications shall first be trained by a pharmacist, physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or registered nurse in the methods of administration of medications and shall receive written approval from the trainer which indicates that the trainee has successfully completed a training program as requi
Authorized prescriber/parent permission [19a-79-9a(b)(3)(A-B)]
Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least three years after the child is no longer attending the program.
Show all 35 violations on file
Feeding [19a-79-10(j)-(k)(1-5)]
Regulation: Infants shall be removed from their cribs and held for all bottle feedings. They may be placed in chairs for all other feedings. Infants and toddlers shall be removed from their cribs or playpens at other intervals during the day for individual cuddlings and for verbal communication. They shall be allowed to crawl and toddle as age and development permit. Each infant shall be placed in a prone (front) position part of the time when awake. When food and liquids are served a written statement spec
Toys and other objects [19a-79-10(h)(1)-(2)]
Regulation: Toys used for infants shall be kept separate, washed and sanitized at least daily. Toys for toddlers, including floor and riding toys, shall be washed and sanitized at least weekly and as needed. Toys and other objects with a diameter of less than one and one-quarter inches, objects with removable parts that have a diameter of less than one and one-quarter inches, balloons and Styrofoam objects shall not be accessible to children under three years of age unless such objects are part of a designa
Adequate sinks-handwashing-diapering/other use-food prep [19a-79-10(d)(1)(A-C)]
Regulation: In child care centers there shall be a sink with hot and cold running water designated for diaper changing and hand washing of program staff and children. This sink shall be located in the program space. Child care centers which have three program staff for a group of infants or toddlers may use an accessible diaper changing facility if it is immediately adjoining the program area. Separate sinks shall be available for purposes other than hand washing after diaper changing within child care cent
No Violations [-]
Regulation: -
No Violations [-]
Regulation: -
Consultant Agreements/Contracts [19a-79-4a(h)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(h)(2)]
Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. These services shall include an early childhood educational consultant, a health consultant, a dentist or dental hygienist consultant, a social service consultant, and a registered dietitian consultant for those programs that serve meals. Consultative services shall include annual review of written policies, plans and procedures, annual review of education programs, availability by tel
Logs/Visits Documented [19a-79-4a(h)(2)(G)]
Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. Consultative services shall include documenting the activities and observations in a consultation log that is kept on file at the facility for two years.
Nonprescription Topical Medications: Administration/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(a)(2)]
Regulation: The written permission of the parent(s) shall be required prior to the administration of the nonprescription topical medication and a medication administration record shall be written in ink and kept on file at the facility for each child administered a nonprescription topical medication.
Chairs for Feeding/Stable/Safety Straps/Locking Tray [19a-79-10(d)(2)(C)]
Regulation: Each child care center and group child care home that serves children under three years of age shall have equipment and furniture to meet the developmental needs of the children served. Furniture shall include chairs for feeding, each of which has a stable base, safety straps on all high chairs attached to the chair and a tray which locks securely.
Adequate Sinks in Program Space [19a-79-10(d)(1)]
Regulation: In child care centers that serve children under three years of age, there shall be a sink with hot and cold running water designated for diaper changing and hand washing of staff and children in the program space. Visual contact with all other children shall be maintained while changing diapers or using the sink. Child care centers which staff three (3) adults to a group size of eight (8) infants or toddlers may use an accessible diaper changing facility if it is immediately adjoining the progra
000 No Violations [-]
Regulation: -
000 No Violations [-]
Regulation: -
Ratio: 1 Staff to 10 Children [19a-79-4a(c)(4)(A) thru (C) &/or 19a-79-4a(c)(6)]
Regulation: There shall be at least one (1) program staff person for every ten (10) children, or fraction thereof in attendance at all times. When there is a mixed age group, the lower required ratio for the age of the youngest child shall prevail. During nap time, when all of the children in the group are sleeping, the overall staff child ratios shall be maintained on the licensed premises. At no time shall a group of children be left unsupervised.
Under Three Endorsement: Ratio: 1 Staff to 4 Children [19a-79-10(c)(2) and/or 19a-79-4a(c)(6)]
Regulation: For children under three years of age, there shall be at least one (1) program staff for every four (4) children or fraction thereof in attendance. During nap time, when all of the children in the group are sleeping, the overall staff child ratios shall be maintained on the licensed premises. At no time shall a group of children be left unsupervised.
Crib/Bed Used for Infant Sleeping [19a-79-10(g)(1) and/or 19a-79-10(d)(2)(A)]
Regulation: Infants under twelve (12) months of age shall be placed for sleeping in a well constructed, free standing crib or bed designed for infant sleeping, with a snug fitting mattress. Furniture shall include well constructed free standing cribs, not stacked cribs, each of which has slats no more than two and three-eighths (2 3/8) inches apart and a fully waterproofed, firm, snug-fitting mattress for infants.
018b-Background Checks [19a-79-4a(b)]
Regulation: A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include evidence that the necessary information and documentation specified by the Office of Early Childhood in order to conduct background checks has been submitted. The operator shall provide to the Office of Early Childhood any information obtained concerning substantiated child abuse or neglect records or criminal convictions upon request.
Crib/Bed Free from Observable Hazards [19a-79-10(g)(3) and/or 19a-79-7a(g)(1)]
Regulation: Soft surfaces and gas-trapping objects such as pillows, quilts, sheepskins, soft bumpers or stuffed toys shall not be placed under or with an infant for sleeping and shall be kept out of the infant's crib or bed.
Individual Care Plan (Signed by Parent/Staff) [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(E)]
Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include an individual plan of care for any child with special health care needs or disabilities, developed with the child's parent(s) and health care provider and updated, as nece
Nonprescription Topical Medications: Administration/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(a)(2)]
Regulation: The written permission of the parent(s) shall be required prior to the administration of the nonprescription topical medication and a medication administration record shall be written in ink and kept on file at the facility for each child administered a nonprescription topical medication.
Required Toilets/Sinks/Supplies [19a-79-7a(d)(11)]
Regulation: Requirements regarding toilet and washing facilities shall be satisfied.
Potentially Hazardous Substances Locked [19a-79-7a(e)(10)]
Regulation: Potentially hazardous substances in the child care centers and group child care homes shall be stored in a separate locked area.
Adequate Sinks in Program Space [19a-79-10(d)(1)]
Regulation: In child care centers that serve children under three years of age, there shall be a sink with hot and cold running water designated for diaper changing and hand washing of staff and children in the program space. Visual contact with all other children shall be maintained while changing diapers or using the sink. Child care centers which staff three (3) adults to a group size of eight (8) infants or toddlers may use an accessible diaper changing facility if it is immediately adjoining the progra
Under Three Endorsement: Ratio: 1 Staff to 4 Children [19a-79-10(c)(2) and/or 19a-79-4a(c)(6)]
Regulation: For children under three years of age, there shall be at least one (1) program staff for every four (4) children or fraction thereof in attendance. During nap time, when all of the children in the group are sleeping, the overall staff child ratios shall be maintained on the licensed premises. At no time shall a group of children be left unsupervised.
Playground Free From Hazards [19a-79-7a(g)(4) and/or 19a-79-7a(h)]
Regulation: Hardware such as air conditioners, water heaters or fuse boxes shall be inaccessible to children. The playground shall be free of glass, debris, holes and other hazards.
Sturdy/Safety Rail/Nonporous/Exclusive Use [19a-79-10(e)(1)(2)(3)]
Regulation: The diapering area shall be an elevated sturdy table or counter equipped with a safety rail. Infants and toddlers shall be diapered at a diapering area used only for this purpose and located in the program area. Each diapering area shall have a non-porous surface and be kept in good repair.
Bottles Individually Identified w/ Child's Name [19a-79-10(k)(5)]
Regulation: Each child's bottle shall be individually identified with the child's name.
Nonprescription Topical Medications: Administration/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(a)(2)]
Regulation: The written permission of the parent(s) shall be required prior to the administration of the nonprescription topical medication and a medication administration record shall be written in ink and kept on file at the facility for each child administered a nonprescription topical medication.
Designated Director [19a-79-4a(d)(1)]
Regulation: The child care center or group child care home shall maintain documentation on site that there is a qualified designated director.
License Premise Clean/Good Repair/Safe [19a-79-6a and/or 19a-79-7a]
Regulation: The building, equipment and services shall be maintained in a good state of repair. A maintenance program shall be established that ensures that the interior, exterior and grounds of the building are maintained, kept clean and orderly, free from accumulations of refuse, dampness, stagnant water, dilapidated structures and other health and safety hazards.
Potentially Hazardous Substances Locked [19a-79-7a(e)(10)]
Regulation: Potentially hazardous substances in the child care centers and group child care homes shall be stored in a separate locked area.
What parents say
Absolutely love Building Blocks Monroe! My daughter has been attending since she was 2 and I cannot say enough about the warm, loving teachers and wonderful Directors. The curriculum is amazing and the teachers use the Reggio Emilia approach to learning. It allows the children to play a role in the learning process and creates environments they just LOVE to run into every day. I am also thrilled with their emphasis…
Christine Aiken · 5/5 on Google · 4 years agoWe started our son at building blocks when he was 14 months old. He had some difficulty adjusting in the first month but the staff here (Katie especially!) kept us in the loop with regular updates on how he was providing us with a lot of reassurance that he was getting the attention he needed. Now, he runs in to the daycare and gives us flying kisses goodbye ! We loved how clean the place was from the start. Super…
Annya Suman · 5/5 on Google · 10 months agoWe love Building Blocks Monroe, the staff is great and my daughter loves going to school and seeing her friends. They always have different activities for the kids and pizza day Fridays is our daughter's favorite. She also loves her teacher Mrs Kristen! 😄
Ana C · 5/5 on Google · 10 months agoWe love building blocks! The teachers Ms Kim, Ms Joyce, Ms Mckenna are amazing. I’m very comfortable there, everyone has been so friendly & my son loves going to school!
Marisa Dipietro · 5/5 on Google · 7 months agoGetting there
477 Main St, Monroe, CT 06468
Questions about Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe
Is Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe licensed?
Yes. Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe holds an active Child Care Center licence from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood (licence DCCC.70523), with a licensed capacity of 158 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe had any inspection violations?
Connecticut records 15 violations for Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe in the last three years, across 8 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 15. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.
What ages does Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe take?
Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages, and is open 7 am to 6 pm, Mon to Fri.
How much does Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe cost?
Building Blocks Early Learning Center in Monroe does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.


