Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St)

Daycare center in Milford, CT. 16 Dixon St, Milford, CT 06460

No Google rating on record
Call (203) 877-0575
AgesInfant, toddler and preschool
Hours9 am to 4 pm, Mon to Fri
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity82 children
Violations, last 3 years12
On the register since2022

About the program

Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) is a licensed daycare center in Milford, Connecticut, on the state register since 2022. It is licensed for 82 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,408 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeChild Care Center · DCCC.70637
Licence statusActive since 2022
Licensed capacity82 children
Inspections on file5
Source: Connecticut Office of Early Childhood. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Violations, last 3 years12Area median for centers: 15
Inspections on file5
All violations on file28Most recent July 2025

Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Connecticut records each regulation cited at an inspection with the date it was closed. The state does not assign a risk level. The text shown is the regulation the program was cited under.

Cited July 17, 2025

Consultants [19a-79-4a(i)(1-2)(H), (F)]

Regulation: An education consultant shall be available to the operator and program staff for advice and support regarding the educational content and practice of the program. A person needs to apply for approval to be an education consultant. Program staff shall not serve as education consultants for programs in which they provide direct care or direct program supervision in a non-consultative role; or in a program with the same operator as a program in which they provide direct care or direct program super

Cited July 17, 2025

Menus- 1 wk in advance- keep 3 mths [19a-79-6a(a)(4)]

Regulation: When a child care center or group child care home provides either meals or snacks, menus shall be prepared at least one week in advance, dated and copies posted in a conspicuous place. Changes shall be documented by the end of the program day. A copy of what was served shall be kept on file for three months.

Cited July 17, 2025

Authorized prescriber/parent permission [19a-79-9a(b)(3)(A-B)]

Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least three years after the child is no longer attending the program.

Cited July 17, 2025

Lead Paint- testing, management plans [19a-79-7a(c)(6)(A-D)]

Regulation: If the child care center or group child care home is housed in any portion of a building that was constructed prior to 1978, the operator shall submit to the Office and maintain documentation on file at the child care center or group child care home of the following. Prior to use, all space used by staff, program staff, and children shall have undergone a comprehensive lead inspection by a lead consultant licensed by the Department of Public Health. Such lead inspection shall include testing of

Cited June 5, 2024

Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(b)(3) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(4)]

Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least two (2) years after the child is no longer attending the program

Show all 28 violations on file
Cited June 5, 2024

Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Unused/Expired Meds Returned/Disposed [19a-79-9a(b)(5)(D) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(5)(E)]

Regulation: All unused or expired medication shall be returned to the parent(s) or disposed of if it is not picked up within one (1) week following the termination of the order, in the presence of at least one witness. The facility shall keep a written record of the medications destroyed which shall be signed by both parties. The facility shall require the parent(s) of a child who has a prescription for an automatic prefilled cartridge injector, or similar automatic injectable equipment used to treat an all

Cited June 5, 2024

Documentation of Behavioral Management Techniques Discussed with Parents [19a-79-3a(b)(8)(B)]

Regulation: The operator shall document that the techniques used to manage child behaviors in the facility have been discussed with the child's parent(s) prior to enrollment and reviewed as needed during the period of the child's enrollment.

Cited June 5, 2024

License Premise Clean/Good Repair/Safe [19a-79-6a and/or 19a-79-7a]

Regulation: The building, equipment and services shall be maintained in a good state of repair. A maintenance program shall be established that ensures that the interior, exterior and grounds of the building are maintained, kept clean and orderly, free from accumulations of refuse, dampness, stagnant water, dilapidated structures and other health and safety hazards.

Cited June 5, 2024

Potentially Hazardous Substances Locked [19a-79-7a(e)(10)]

Regulation: Potentially hazardous substances in the child care centers and group child care homes shall be stored in a separate locked area.

Cited June 5, 2024

Staff Health Records [19a-79-4a(a)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(a)(2)]

Regulation: A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include an acceptable medical statement and a written report of a negative tuberculin test.

Cited June 5, 2024

Nonprescription Topical Medications: Administration/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(a)(2)]

Regulation: The written permission of the parent(s) shall be required prior to the administration of the nonprescription topical medication and a medication administration record shall be written in ink and kept on file at the facility for each child administered a nonprescription topical medication.

Cited June 5, 2024

No Toys/Objects Less than 1 1/4 [19a-79-10(h)(2)]

Regulation: Toys and other objects with a diameter of less than one and one-quarter (1 1/4) inches, objects with removable parts that have a diameter of less than one and one-quarter (1 1/4) inches shall not be accessible to children under three (3) years of age.

Cited August 24, 2023

Current Fire Marshal Certificate [19a-79-3a(e)(2)]

Regulation: The operator shall post the current fire marshal certificate in a conspicuous place, accessible to the public.

Cited August 24, 2023

Logs/Visits Documented [19a-79-4a(h)(2)(G)]

Regulation: A written plan for consultation services shall be developed, signed annually by the consultant and implemented. Consultative services shall include documenting the activities and observations in a consultation log that is kept on file at the facility for two years.

Cited August 24, 2023

Staff Health Records [19a-79-4a(a)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(a)(2)]

Regulation: A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include an acceptable medical statement and a written report of a negative tuberculin test.

Cited August 24, 2023

Rugs Secured [19a-79-7a(e)(5)]

Regulation: Rugs, if used, shall be secured to the floor.

Cited August 24, 2023

Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(b)(3) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(4)]

Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least two (2) years after the child is no longer attending the program

Cited August 24, 2023

Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Labeling/Storage [19a-79-9a(b)(5)]

Regulation: Medication shall be stored in the original child-resistant safety container and appropriately labeled. Medication shall be stored in a locked area or a locked container in a refrigerator in keeping with the label directions away from food and inaccessible to children. Controlled drugs shall be stored in accordance with state law. Equipment and medications prescribed to treat asthma, administer glucagons, or as an emergent first line of defense medication against an allergic response shall be s

Cited August 24, 2023

Playground Free From Hazards [19a-79-7a(g)(4) and/or 19a-79-7a(h)]

Regulation: Hardware such as air conditioners, water heaters or fuse boxes shall be inaccessible to children. The playground shall be free of glass, debris, holes and other hazards.

Cited August 29, 2022

Plastic Bags/Balloons/Styrofoam Objects Inaccessible [19a-79-10(h)(2)]

Regulation: Plastic bags, balloons and Styrofoam objects shall not be accessible to children under three (3) years of age.

Cited August 29, 2022

Child Health Records/Immunizations/TB [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(A) through (E)and/or19a-79-6a(e)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include a health record that shall include date of birth, a physical examination form, an immunization record, and information regarding disabilities or special health care needs.

Cited August 29, 2022

Air Temp 65 degrees, Thermometer Affixed [19a-79-7a(e)(1) &/or 19a-79-12(b)(8)]

Regulation: Every area used by children shall be adequately ventilated and have a thermometer affixed to the wall. The ambient air temperature shall be at least sixty-five (65) degrees Fahrenheit.

Cited August 29, 2022

Nonprescription Topical Medications: Administration/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(a)(2)]

Regulation: The written permission of the parent(s) shall be required prior to the administration of the nonprescription topical medication and a medication administration record shall be written in ink and kept on file at the facility for each child administered a nonprescription topical medication.

Cited August 29, 2022

Current Fire Marshal Certificate [19a-79-3a(e)(2)]

Regulation: The operator shall post the current fire marshal certificate in a conspicuous place, accessible to the public.

Cited August 29, 2022

Playground Free From Hazards [19a-79-7a(g)(4) and/or 19a-79-7a(h)]

Regulation: Hardware such as air conditioners, water heaters or fuse boxes shall be inaccessible to children. The playground shall be free of glass, debris, holes and other hazards.

Cited August 29, 2022

Nonprescription Topical Medications: Labeling/Storage [19a-79-9a(a)(3)]

Regulation: Nonprescription Topical Medications shall be stored in the original container and shall be appropriately labeled and shall be stored away from food and inaccessible to children. Any unused portion of the medication shall be returned to the parent(s).

Cited August 29, 2022

Water Temperature 60 degrees-115 degrees [19a-79-7a(e)(3)]

Regulation: The water heating equipment shall deliver water at the tap, the temperature of which shall be within a range of sixty (60) degrees Fahrenheit to one hundred fifteen (115) degrees Fahrenheit. It shall have the capacity to deliver the required amounts at all times in conformance with the State of Connecticut Basic Building Code.

Cited August 29, 2022

Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Unused/Expired Meds Returned/Disposed [19a-79-9a(b)(5)(D) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(5)(E)]

Regulation: All unused or expired medication shall be returned to the parent(s) or disposed of if it is not picked up within one (1) week following the termination of the order, in the presence of at least one witness. The facility shall keep a written record of the medications destroyed which shall be signed by both parties. The facility shall require the parent(s) of a child who has a prescription for an automatic prefilled cartridge injector, or similar automatic injectable equipment used to treat an all

Getting there

16 Dixon St, Milford, CT 06460

Questions about Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St)

Is Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) licensed?

Yes. Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) holds an active Child Care Center licence from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood (licence DCCC.70637), with a licensed capacity of 82 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) had any inspection violations?

Connecticut records 12 violations for Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) in the last three years, across 5 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 15. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.

What ages does Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) take?

Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages, and is open 9 am to 4 pm, Mon to Fri.

How much does Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) cost?

Gingerbread House of Milford (16 Dixon St) does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Milford programs →