Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

The Goddard School of Glastonbury

Daycare center in Glastonbury, CT. 208 Eastern Blvd, Glastonbury, CT 06033

4.3 (16 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (860) 633-8600Visit website
The Goddard School of Glastonbury in Glastonbury, CT
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
Hours7 am to 6 pm, Mon to Fri
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity158 children
Violations, last 3 years18
On the register since2009

About the program

The Goddard School of Glastonbury is a licensed daycare center in Glastonbury, Connecticut, on the state register since 2009. It is licensed for 158 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

The Goddard School of Glastonbury provides early childhood education and daycare services for children from infancy through kindergarten.

The program offers American Sign Language.

American Sign LanguageClassroom camerasOnline tour booking

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. The Goddard School of Glastonbury does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,321 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeChild Care Center · DCCC.16723
Licence statusActive since 2009
Licensed capacity158 children
Inspections on file6
Source: Connecticut Office of Early Childhood. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Violations, last 3 years18Area median for centers: 15
Inspections on file6
All violations on file21Most recent February 2026

Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Connecticut records each regulation cited at an inspection with the date it was closed. The state does not assign a risk level. The text shown is the regulation the program was cited under.

Cited February 17, 2026

Authorized prescriber/parent permission [19a-79-9a(b)(3)(A-B)]

Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least three years after the child is no longer attending the program.

Cited February 17, 2026

Individual care plan- signed by parents/staff [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(E)]

Regulation: An individual plan of care for any child with special health care needs or disabilities when it is necessary that special care be taken or provided while a child is in attendance shall be developed and implemented with the child's parent(s) and health care provider and updated, as necessary. The plan shall include appropriate care of the child to prevent and respond to a medical or other emergency and shall be signed by the parent and program staff responsible for the care of the child.

Cited February 17, 2026

Ensuring the safety & health of children [19a-79-3a(a)]

Regulation: The operator of the child care center or group child care home shall be responsible for compliance with the requirements of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies and applicable endorsements in such a manner as to ensure the safety, health and development of the children while in the operator's care.

Cited February 17, 2026

Immunization records [19a-79-5a(2)(C)

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include a health record that shall include date of birth, a physical examination form, an immunization record, and information regarding disabilities or special health care needs.

Cited February 17, 2026

Child Health Records [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(A)-(E)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include a health record that shall include date of birth, a signed physical examination form including the child's date of birth, a statement about the child's general health and

Show all 21 violations on file
Cited February 17, 2026

Licensed premises-clean, good repair, hazard free-maintenance program [19a-79-7a(c)(2)]

Regulation: For programs serving children younger than school age, the building, equipment and furnishings shall be maintained in a good state of repair. A maintenance program shall be established that ensures that the interior, exterior and grounds of the building are maintained, kept clean and orderly, free from accumulations of refuse, dampness, stagnant water, dilapidated structures and other health and safety hazards.

Cited February 17, 2026

Annual policy training for program staff [19a-79-3a(b)(6)]

Regulation: The operator shall assure annual training for all current program staff on the child care center or group child care home policies, plans and procedures.

Cited February 17, 2026

Policies- complete, implemented [19a-79-3a(d)(2)-(7)]

Regulation: The operator shall implement and annually review specific written policies, plans and procedures that include, but not necessarily be limited to discipline, when a child is not picked up as planned, multi-hazard and medical emergencies, supervision of children, general operating policies, administrative oversight and personnel policies. The operator shall notify the parent(s), staff and the Office of Early Childhood within five (5) days of changes in these policies, plans and procedures.

Cited May 6, 2025

Professional development [19a-79-4a(a)(2), (h)(1-2)]

Regulation: Documentation of professional development for each program staff who cares for the children, including new employee orientation and annual training for current program staff on the child care center or group child care home policies, plans and procedures. Program staff, including the director, shall complete health and safety training no later than three months after the date of hire. Written verification of ongoing training that is at least one percent of the total annual hours worked. As of A

Cited May 6, 2025

Licensed premises-clean, good repair, hazard free-maintenance program [19a-79-7a(c)(2)]

Regulation: For programs serving children younger than school age, the building, equipment and furnishings shall be maintained in a good state of repair. A maintenance program shall be established that ensures that the interior, exterior and grounds of the building are maintained, kept clean and orderly, free from accumulations of refuse, dampness, stagnant water, dilapidated structures and other health and safety hazards.

Cited May 6, 2025

Potentially hazardous substances, materials � labeled, inaccessible to children [19a-79-7a(e)(10)]

Regulation: Potentially hazardous substances and materials in the child care centers and group child care homes shall be stored in a labeled container identifying the exact contents and dilutions, used according to the manufacturer�s instructions and for the intended purpose, handled in a safe manner and inaccessible to children.

Cited May 6, 2025

Fire marshal codes/certificate [19a-79-7a(a)(2)]

Regulation: The operator shall comply with all local codes and ordinances, including the State of Connecticut Fire Safey Code. These codes include but are not limited to: inspections by the fire marshal, ensuring fire marshal inspection certificates are on file, smoke detectors, fire extinguishers and documentation of fire drills.

Cited May 6, 2025

Medication Trainings [19a-79-9a(b)(1)(A-F)-(2)(A-C)]

Regulation: Prior to the administration of any medication, the director(s), head teacher(s), program staff or group child care home provider(s) who are responsible for administering the medications shall first be trained by a pharmacist, physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or registered nurse in the methods of administration of medications and shall receive written approval from the trainer which indicates that the trainee has successfully completed a training program as requi

Cited June 3, 2024

Authorized Released Permission [19a-79-5a(a)(1)(D)(ii)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include specific written permission forms signed by the parent(s) authorizing one responsible person other than the parent(s) who can remove the child from the child care center o

Cited June 3, 2024

Staff Health Records [19a-79-4a(a)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(a)(2)]

Regulation: A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include an acceptable medical statement and a written report of a negative tuberculin test.

Cited June 3, 2024

Enrollment Information [19a-79-5a(a)(1)(A) through (C)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. The record shall include enrollment information and permission forms signed and dated by the parent(s).

Cited June 3, 2024

Cots Stored/Maintained/Adequate Number [19a-79-7a(g)(2)]

Regulation: Adequate equipment for rest shall be provided. When cots are shared, they shall be washed and disinfected and linens changed between children.

Cited June 3, 2024

Light Fixtures Shielded/Shatter Proof [19a-79-7a(e)(9)]

Regulation: All areas accessible to children shall have light fixtures that are shielded or shatter proof.

Cited June 5, 2023

Chairs for Feeding/Stable/Safety Straps/Locking Tray [19a-79-10(d)(2)(C)]

Regulation: Each child care center and group child care home that serves children under three years of age shall have equipment and furniture to meet the developmental needs of the children served. Furniture shall include chairs for feeding, each of which has a stable base, safety straps on all high chairs attached to the chair and a tray which locks securely.

Cited June 7, 2022

Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(b)(3) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(4)]

Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least two (2) years after the child is no longer attending the program

Cited November 22, 2021

000 No Violations [-]

Regulation: -

What parents say

The Goddard school of Glastonbury has significantly improved our son's overall socialization skills . They have a curriculum that has not only kept him ahead of the expected milestones but they are a place that has turned into family and helped make our child so well rounded . It feels great to have teachers that treat our son like their own .

Jenna Marshall · 5/5 on Google · 11 months ago

This review has been a long time coming but that does not make it any less deserved. My family switched my son from another daycare in town, to Goddard about 10 months ago, and we couldn’t be happier. The staff are lovely, and always willing to talk to you about your child’s day. I love getting updates in the app, but most importantly my son is happy. At his previous school he never talked about friends or even knew…

Brittany Mordarski · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

My 4 year old has been with Goddard since Fall 2023 and will be graduating from pre-k this June 2024 and will participate in the school's summer camp. We're very happy with our experience at Goddard so far. The building and classrooms are in great shape, it's clean, and my daughter's eacher is great at communicating with us about her needs. The children get to play outside every day, weather-permitting, and the…

Anna Vest · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago

I am writing this because I don't want another 3 year old to experience what my nephew experienced. There are similarly priced pre-schools around that are 10x better for you child. Do what you can to get on their wait lists early. At Goddard, in the morning you'd see kids are crying. My 3 year old nephew had nightmares many night once he began here and was so happy to leave every day. The teachers were not equipped…

Akash Kumar · 1/5 on Google · a year ago
Read all 16 reviews on Google →

Getting there

208 Eastern Blvd, Glastonbury, CT 06033

Questions about The Goddard School of Glastonbury

Is The Goddard School of Glastonbury licensed?

Yes. The Goddard School of Glastonbury holds an active Child Care Center licence from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood (licence DCCC.16723), with a licensed capacity of 158 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has The Goddard School of Glastonbury had any inspection violations?

Connecticut records 18 violations for The Goddard School of Glastonbury in the last three years, across 6 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 15. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.

What ages does The Goddard School of Glastonbury take?

The Goddard School of Glastonbury is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages, and is open 7 am to 6 pm, Mon to Fri.

How much does The Goddard School of Glastonbury cost?

The Goddard School of Glastonbury does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Glastonbury programs →