Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd

Daycare center in Avon, CT. 30 Old Wheeler Ln, Avon, CT 06001

No Google rating on record
Call (860) 635-3552
AgesPreschool and school age
Hours7 am to 6 pm, Mon to Fri
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity40 children
Violations, last 3 years14
On the register since2013

About the program

YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd is a licensed daycare center in Avon, Connecticut, on the state register since 2013. It is licensed for 40 children and serves preschool and school age ages.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,321 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeChild Care Center · DCCC.70126
Licence statusActive since 2013
Licensed capacity40 children
Inspections on file6
Source: Connecticut Office of Early Childhood. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Violations, last 3 years14Area median for centers: 15
Inspections on file6
All violations on file18Most recent December 2025

Most violations are record-keeping, training or maintenance items, and nearly every program has some. Read what each one was and how fast it was fixed. Connecticut records each regulation cited at an inspection with the date it was closed. The state does not assign a risk level. The text shown is the regulation the program was cited under.

Cited December 18, 2025

Consultants [19a-79-4a(i)(1-2)(H), (F)]

Regulation: An education consultant shall be available to the operator and program staff for advice and support regarding the educational content and practice of the program. A person needs to apply for approval to be an education consultant. Program staff shall not serve as education consultants for programs in which they provide direct care or direct program supervision in a non-consultative role; or in a program with the same operator as a program in which they provide direct care or direct program super

Cited January 8, 2025

Consultants [19a-79-4a(i)(1-2)]

Regulation: An education consultant shall be available to the operator and program staff for advice and support regarding the educational content and practice of the program. A person needs to apply for approval to be an education consultant. Program staff shall not serve as education consultants for programs in which they provide direct care or direct program supervision in a non-consultative role; or in a program with the same operator as a program in which they provide direct care or direct program super

Cited January 8, 2025

Professional development [19a-79-4a(a)(2)-(h)(1-2)]

Regulation: Documentation of professional development for each program staff who cares for the children, including new employee orientation and annual training for current program staff on the child care center or group child care home policies, plans and procedures. Program staff, including the director, shall complete health and safety training no later than three months after the date of hire. Written verification of ongoing training that is at least one percent of the total annual hours worked. As of A

Cited January 8, 2025

Staff Health Records [19a-79-4a(a)(1)]

Regulation: A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include an acceptable medical statement, completed within 12 months before the date of employment for new program staff, and every 36 months for current program staff. Such statement shall document the presence of any known medical or emotional illness or disorder that would currently pose a risk to children.

Cited December 14, 2023

Documentation of Behavioral Management Techniques Discussed with Parents [19a-79-3a(b)(8)(B)]

Regulation: The operator shall document that the techniques used to manage child behaviors in the facility have been discussed with the child's parent(s) prior to enrollment and reviewed as needed during the period of the child's enrollment.

Show all 18 violations on file
Cited December 14, 2023

Designated Director [19a-79-4a(d)(1)]

Regulation: The child care center or group child care home shall maintain documentation on site that there is a qualified designated director.

Cited December 14, 2023

Individual Care Plan (Signed by Parent/Staff) [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(E)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include an individual plan of care for any child with special health care needs or disabilities, developed with the child's parent(s) and health care provider and updated, as nece

Cited December 14, 2023

Local Health Inspection [19a-79-2a(c)(7)]

Regulation: At least every two (2) years, the local health director shall make unannounced visits, inspections or investigations of the licensed child care center or group child care home.

Cited December 14, 2023

Child Health Records/Immunizations/TB [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(A) through (E)and/or19a-79-6a(e)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include a health record that shall include date of birth, a physical examination form, an immunization record, and information regarding disabilities or special health care needs.

Cited December 14, 2023

Staff Health Records [19a-79-4a(a)(1) and/or 19a-79-4a(a)(2)]

Regulation: A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include an acceptable medical statement and a written report of a negative tuberculin test.

Cited December 14, 2023

Emergency Medical Permission [19a-79-5a(a)(1)(D)(i)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include specific written permission forms signed by the parent(s) authorizing the operator to use the programs emergency policies which shall accompany the child on trips

Cited December 14, 2023

First Aid Kit(s):Indoor/Outdoor/Field Trip [19a-6a(c) and/or 19a-6a(d)]

Regulation: The facility shall maintain at least one (1) portable, readily available first aid kit wherever children are in care, including field trips, outdoor play areas and one to remain at the facility if all the children do not attend the field trip. Each kit shall be a closed container for storing first aid supplies, accessible to staff at all times but out of the reach of children. The first aid kit shall contain specified items and be restocked after use, and an inventory shall be conducted at least

Cited December 14, 2023

018b-Background Checks [19a-79-4a(b)]

Regulation: A file shall be kept on the licensed premises for each employee of the child care center or group child care home which shall include evidence that the necessary information and documentation specified by the Office of Early Childhood in order to conduct background checks has been submitted. The operator shall provide to the Office of Early Childhood any information obtained concerning substantiated child abuse or neglect records or criminal convictions upon request.

Cited December 14, 2023

Authorized Released Permission [19a-79-5a(a)(1)(D)(ii)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include specific written permission forms signed by the parent(s) authorizing one responsible person other than the parent(s) who can remove the child from the child care center o

Cited November 17, 2022

Child Health Records/Immunizations/TB [19a-79-5a(a)(2)(A) through (E)and/or19a-79-6a(e)]

Regulation: The operator of a child care center or group child care home is responsible for maintaining on the licensed premises a current record for each child enrolled. A copy of the record shall be available and provided upon request to the Office of Early Childhood, the child's parent(s) and the local health director. It shall include a health record that shall include date of birth, a physical examination form, an immunization record, and information regarding disabilities or special health care needs.

Cited November 17, 2022

Designated Director [19a-79-4a(d)(1)]

Regulation: The child care center or group child care home shall maintain documentation on site that there is a qualified designated director.

Cited December 2, 2021

Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission/MAR [19a-79-9a(b)(3) and/or 19a-79-9a(b)(4)]

Regulation: Except for nonprescription topical medications, no medication shall be administered to a child without the written order of an authorized prescriber and the written permission of the child's parent(s) which shall be on file at the facility. Individual written medication administration records for each child shall be written in ink, reviewed prior to administering each dose of medication and kept on file at the facility for at least two (2) years after the child is no longer attending the program

Cited December 2, 2021

First Aid Kit(s):Indoor/Outdoor/Field Trip [19a-6a(c) and/or 19a-6a(d)]

Regulation: The facility shall maintain at least one (1) portable, readily available first aid kit wherever children are in care, including field trips, outdoor play areas and one to remain at the facility if all the children do not attend the field trip. Each kit shall be a closed container for storing first aid supplies, accessible to staff at all times but out of the reach of children. The first aid kit shall contain specified items and be restocked after use, and an inventory shall be conducted at least

Getting there

30 Old Wheeler Ln, Avon, CT 06001

Questions about YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd

Is YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd licensed?

Yes. YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd holds an active Child Care Center licence from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood (licence DCCC.70126), with a licensed capacity of 40 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd had any inspection violations?

Connecticut records 14 violations for YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd in the last three years, across 6 inspections on file. The median daycare center in the area has 15. Each one is listed above with the date it was corrected.

What ages does YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd take?

YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd is licensed to serve preschool and school age ages, and is open 7 am to 6 pm, Mon to Fri.

How much does YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd cost?

YMCA Roaring Brook Sacd does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Avon programs →