Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence activeColorado Shines Level 1 Verified

Larks Preschool

Daycare center in Denver, CO. 730 S Logan ST, Denver, CO 80209

5.0 (15 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (303) 778-9988Visit website
AgesPreschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity20 children
LicenceActive
Colorado ShinesLevel 1

About the program

Larks Preschool is a licensed daycare center in Denver, Colorado. It is licensed for 20 children and serves preschool ages.

Larks Preschool is a play-based, Reggio-inspired preschool in Denver serving children ages 2.5 to 5 years old.

The program follows a play-based and Reggio Emilia approach.

It does not accept child care subsidy.

Play-basedReggio Emilia

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Larks Preschool does not publish a fee schedule on its website.

Preschool places203 to 5 years

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeChild Care Center · 1529322
Licence statusActive
Licensed capacity20 children
Colorado ShinesLevel 1
Source: Colorado Department of Early Childhood. Last synced September 18, 2026.

Colorado publishes inspection reports on its own site. Open the state record to read this program's inspection history in full.

What parents say

We have loved having both of our daughters at Larks. They are an amazing group of staff who help students explore their passions and interests. We have always felt heard and supported at Larks and feel like our daughters are provided with great routines, stability and kindness every day. We also love that our daughters got to be in the same classroom together with their mixed-age model, and our older daughter has…

Olivia Conner · 5/5 on Google · 4 months ago

All four of my children have attended Larks and I would recommend it to anyone who is looking for a magical early childhood experience for their child. It's increasingly rare to find a mixed-ages preschool class and it is such a powerful way for children to learn and grow year after year. If you're considering Larks please ask Bridget to put you in touch with some current families who can tell you more!

Delany Steele · 5/5 on Google · 4 months ago

Our twins have been so happy at Larks! It is a lovely neighborhood school with a low student:teacher ratio, warm, talented and experienced teachers, and a creative, age-appropriate program. The school also builds strong community amongst the families with monthly playdates and family dinners. Most importantly, our kids have grown so much already, and are having a great first experience at school. We toured many…

Sambi · 5/5 on Google · 9 months ago

We love Larks! The most wonderful (consistent) teachers and environment for our two children. I love that all ages interact together instead of being separated by age. Finding a play based preschool with a child led approach vs overly structured and rigid was important to me and we found that at Larks. Monthly play dates and family dinners helps to create a wonderful community for children and parents. 3 years in and…

Kelly Adams · 5/5 on Google · 9 months ago
Read all 15 reviews on Google →

Getting there

730 S Logan ST, Denver, CO 80209

Questions about Larks Preschool

Is Larks Preschool licensed?

Yes. Larks Preschool holds an active Child Care Center licence from Colorado Department of Early Childhood (licence 1529322), with a licensed capacity of 20 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

What ages does Larks Preschool take?

Larks Preschool is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Larks Preschool cost?

Larks Preschool does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Denver programs →