Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Children's Choice Academy

Daycare center in Vista, CA. 739 Olive Ave, Vista, CA 92083

4.6 (70 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (619) 249-4328Visit website
Children's Choice Academy in Vista, CA
AgesInfant, toddler and preschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity116 children
Citations on file9 (1 Type A)
On the register since2023

About the program

Children's Choice Academy is a licensed daycare center in Vista, California, on the state register since 2023. It is licensed for 116 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.

Children’s Choice Academy provides preschool and childcare services at multiple locations across Southern California.

Classroom camerasOnline tour booking

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Children's Choice Academy does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,300 a month.

Infant places360 to 12 months

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center + Infant Center · 376300875, 376300876
Licence statusActive since 2023
Licensed capacity116 children
Inspections on file4
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file9Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)1172 of 781 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints44 inspection visits · last visit August 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101229(a)(1) · 101226(a)(2) · 101220(a) · 101216.3(a) · 101216.1(c)(1)(A) · 101220.1(a) · 101212(d)(1)(B) · 101438.2(b) · 101161(a) · 101430(a)(3)(A)(4)(a) · 101220(a) · 101220.1(a) · 101223(a)(2)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

We have enjoyed our experience at Children's Choice Academy. The school puts a lot of effort into making the daycare a family friendly and interactive environment. My daughter has been delighted to have Spiderman and Elsa visit her classroom, they host thoughtful seasonal parties, and all the teachers know my daughter's name. Specifically, Ms. Yoselin in the Frogs classroom is truly exceptional! My daughter was…

Hayley Bruton · 5/5 on Google · 9 months ago

Our family love this facility my son loves all the teachers He always come back happy and loves to go back every day We are especially thankful for Ms Angie who has shown nothing but love and kindness to us and our son. She is always very attentive of my son and super helpful. As well as Ms hazel Who is the sweetest. I enjoy my conversations with her in the morning at drop offs. She is always sharing her plans for…

itzel canseco · 5/5 on Google · 9 months ago

Ms. Coral is a newer director here at this daycare but she’s doing a FINE job! She’s so good at communicating, interacting and returning calls/ messages. I love how attentive and friendly she is!! She even goes out of her way to check on my littles through the daycares messaging portal if they went home due to illness… thank you Ms Coral! :)

Adrienne Martinez · 5/5 on Google · 9 months ago

If you’re looking for a great place that’s going to bring out the best in your little, CCA is it! My toddler has experienced so much growth socially and academically. She loves her teachers and seeing her friends every day. Ms. Yoselin has taken good care of my baby. We couldn’t be more at ease to be able to leave her somewhere she’s excited to go to each day.

Trina · 5/5 on Google · 8 months ago
Read all 70 reviews on Google →

Getting there

739 Olive Ave, Vista, CA 92083

Questions about Children's Choice Academy

Is Children's Choice Academy licensed?

Yes. Children's Choice Academy holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 376300875, 376300876), with a licensed capacity of 116 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Children's Choice Academy had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 9 citations for Children's Choice Academy, 1 of them Type A, across 4 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Children's Choice Academy take?

Children's Choice Academy is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.

How much does Children's Choice Academy cost?

Children's Choice Academy does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Vista programs →