Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Kindercare Learning Center Ven

Daycare center in Ventura, CA. 1197 S. Victoria Ave., Ventura, CA 93003

4.4 (13 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (805) 339-9363
Kindercare Learning Center Ven in Ventura, CA
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity170 children
Citations on file6 (4 Type A)
On the register since2003

About the program

Kindercare Learning Center Ven is a licensed daycare center in Ventura, California, on the state register since 2003. It is licensed for 170 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Kindercare Learning Center Ven does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $802 a month.

Infant places320 to 12 months

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center + Infant Center + School Age Day Care Center · 566209102, 566209103, 566209104
Licence statusActive since 2003
Licensed capacity170 children
Inspections on file3
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file6Area median for centers: 0
Type A (immediate risk)427 of 184 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints63 inspection visits · last visit August 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101228(a)(1) · 101229(a)(1) · 101223(a)(1) · 101223(a)(2) · 101223)(a)(1) · 1596.866(b)(1)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

My son has been attending for a little over a month. His teachers in both the infants and toddler room are amazing. He had quite a bit of separation anxiety in the beginning, but they were all so patient and loving, making drop off for him a little easier every day. They go above and beyond to help him feel welcomed and safe, and provide me with so many positive updates on how he's doing throughout the day. All of…

Alyssa Turek · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago

My kids love it here! I have two boys, ages 7.5 & 2.5. Due to a prior experience I had at a different daycare, I’ve always been very diligent with the care of my children. The staff is always welcoming & engaging. My oldest son struggles with ADHD & learning is difficult for him. My youngest son is speech delayed & can become very frustrated not being able to communicate his feelings. The staff here really cares…

Kaylee Thompson · 5/5 on Google · 3 years ago

Our son started at the Ventura center when he was 7mo old and is now 15mo. Each of the teachers we've met and center leadership have all been spectacular to work with, nothing but great feedback to give. Since our initial tour visit when we were expecting, we saw so many kids interacting with their teachers as they were leaving for the day with so much love and enthusiasm. From the Infant A room; Ms. Sheryl, Ms.…

G D · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

I am so happy to be a family at Kinder Care. My colleague recommended to me . And we are so happy with the professionalism and true care that all staff provides. My son loves his teachers and everyone in the building.. he is always happy to go and always asking to go back. I love the teachers because they tell me the highlights if there were any and he has learned so much.

Monica Mucharraz · 5/5 on Google · 6 years ago
Read all 13 reviews on Google →

Getting there

1197 S. Victoria Ave., Ventura, CA 93003

Questions about Kindercare Learning Center Ven

Is Kindercare Learning Center Ven licensed?

Yes. Kindercare Learning Center Ven holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center + School Age Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 566209102, 566209103, 566209104), with a licensed capacity of 170 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Kindercare Learning Center Ven had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 6 citations for Kindercare Learning Center Ven, 4 of them Type A, across 3 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 0. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Kindercare Learning Center Ven take?

Kindercare Learning Center Ven is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

How much does Kindercare Learning Center Ven cost?

Kindercare Learning Center Ven does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Ventura programs →