Westminster Avenue Early Education Center
Daycare center in Venice, CA. 1010 Main St., Venice, CA 90291
About the program
Westminster Avenue Early Education Center is a licensed daycare center in Venice, California, on the state register since 1985. It is licensed for 117 children and serves preschool ages.
Westminster Ave Early Education Center is a public school in Venice, California, operated by the Los Angeles Unified School District.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Westminster Avenue Early Education Center does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,183 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.
Regulations cited
101223(a)(2) · 101223(a)(3) · 101215.1(d) · 1596.954 · 101174(d)(2) · 1597.16(a)(1) · 101217(d) · 101212(d)
Open the state record for each visit report.
Getting there
1010 Main St., Venice, CA 90291
Questions about Westminster Avenue Early Education Center
Is Westminster Avenue Early Education Center licensed?
Yes. Westminster Avenue Early Education Center holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 191870909), with a licensed capacity of 117 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Westminster Avenue Early Education Center had any inspection violations?
California's public file shows 7 citations for Westminster Avenue Early Education Center, 2 of them Type A, across 1 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.
What ages does Westminster Avenue Early Education Center take?
Westminster Avenue Early Education Center is licensed to serve preschool ages.
How much does Westminster Avenue Early Education Center cost?
Westminster Avenue Early Education Center does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

