Preschool Index
Head StartLicence active Verified

Head Start - Larsen

Daycare center in Vacaville, CA. 1707 California Drive Rm 3, Vacaville, CA 95687

5.0 (1 on Google)
Call (707) 304-2225Visit website
AgesPreschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity28 children
Citations on fileNone on record
On the register since1999

About the program

Head Start - Larsen is a licensed daycare center in Vacaville, California, on the state register since 1999. It is licensed for 28 children and serves preschool ages.

The Solano County Office of Education provides administrative support and educational programs for schools and students within Solano County, California.

Head Start

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Head Start - Larsen does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,311 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 483002942
Licence statusActive since 1999
Licensed capacity28 children
Inspections on file2
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file0Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)018 of 104 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints02 inspection visits · last visit March 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Getting there

1707 California Drive Rm 3, Vacaville, CA 95687

Questions about Head Start - Larsen

Is Head Start - Larsen licensed?

Yes. Head Start - Larsen holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 483002942), with a licensed capacity of 28 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Head Start - Larsen had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows no citations for Head Start - Larsen, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Head Start - Larsen take?

Head Start - Larsen is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Head Start - Larsen cost?

Head Start - Larsen does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Vacaville programs →