Preschool Index
Head StartLicence active Verified

Truckee Pines Head Start

Daycare center in Truckee, CA. 10100 Estates Drive, Truckee, CA 96161

4.2 (5 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (530) 587-3062
AgesPreschool
HoursNot listed
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity25 children
Citations on fileNone on record
On the register since1996

About the program

Truckee Pines Head Start is a licensed daycare center in Truckee, California, on the state register since 1996. It is licensed for 25 children and serves preschool ages.

Head Start

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Truckee Pines Head Start does not publish a fee schedule.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 293602232
Licence statusActive since 1996
Licensed capacity25 children
Inspections on file2
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file0Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)014 of 46 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints02 inspection visits · last visit October 2025

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

What parents say

Truckee Pines Head Start Preschool has been an incredible experience for our family. The teachers are patient, caring, and truly dedicated to each child’s growth. They create a warm, welcoming environment where children feel safe, supported, and excited to learn. The program focuses on both academics and social-emotional skills, helping kids build confidence while preparing them for kindergarten. Communication with…

Salvador Herrera · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

Truckee Pines Head Start has been a part of my life for many years. I attended as a child, my siblings came here, and now my son has had the same great experience. The teachers and staff truly care about the kids and families, and it feels like home. I’m so thankful for everything this program has given me and my family through the years

Lesly Sanchez · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

As a grandpa, I’m so grateful for Truckee Pines Head Start. My grandchild loves going, the teachers are caring, and I can see how much they’re learning and growing. It’s truly a wonderful place.

Rigo Sanchez · 5/5 on Google · a year ago
Read all 5 reviews on Google →

Getting there

10100 Estates Drive, Truckee, CA 96161

Questions about Truckee Pines Head Start

Is Truckee Pines Head Start licensed?

Yes. Truckee Pines Head Start holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 293602232), with a licensed capacity of 25 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Truckee Pines Head Start had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows no citations for Truckee Pines Head Start, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Truckee Pines Head Start take?

Truckee Pines Head Start is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Truckee Pines Head Start cost?

Truckee Pines Head Start does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Truckee programs →