Elite Preschool
Daycare center in San Mateo, CA. 3080 la Selva Street, San Mateo, CA 94403
About the program
Elite Preschool is a licensed daycare center in San Mateo, California, on the state register since 2022. It is licensed for 122 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.
Elite Preschool provides infant care, preschool, and after-school programs with Mandarin immersion in San Mateo, California.
The program follows a language immersion approach and offers Chinese.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Elite Preschool does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,507 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.
Regulations cited
101216.3(a) · 101216.2(e) · 101216.3(a) · 101170(e)(2) · 1596.8595(a)(1) · 1596.8595(c)(1) · 101216.3(a) · 101216.3(a) · 1596.8662(b)(1) · 101216(g)(1) · 101216(l)(1)(B) · 101217(a) · 101217(a)(12) · 101217(a)(7) · 101174(d) · 101416.5(b) · 101170(e)(2) · 101416.5(b) · 1596.8595(a)(1) · 1596.8595(c)(1) · 101416.5(b) · 101439.1(f) · 101439(d)(2) · 101430(a)(3)(C) · 101430(a)(3)(E) · 101419.2(a) · 1596.871(c)(1)(A) · 101216(g)(1) · 101216(l)(1)(B) · 101217(a)(7) · 101416.2(c)(1)(A) · 101174(d)
Open the state record for each visit report.
What parents say
Our son has been here since 5.5 months and we’ve had an extremely positive experience (so much so that when our lease is up we are only seriously considering areas that allow him to stay enrolled here). Communication is straightforward and easy. Teachers are warm and engaged. Bonnie, the director, somehow knows every student by name (and all their parents) and even during a clingy phase was always happy to go to her.…
Justine H · 5/5 on Google · 3 months agoWe love Genius San Mateo and its Director, Bonnie! Both of my children attend Genius, and I have been consistently impressed by how caring Bonnie and the rest of the team are. Having moved several times over the years, my children have attended a variety of daycares. Out of all the facilities we have used, I have found that Genius has not only been the best value, but also the one that is really supportive of…
Christina Hsu · 5/5 on Google · 7 months agoI am writing this review with a heavy heart and a strong sense of duty to warn other parents. Our family has had a profoundly negative experience at Genius Learning Center San Mateo, and I would strongly advise you to consider any alternative. Our concerns are not minor grievances; they are about fundamental dishonesty, a lack of basic care, and, most alarmingly, retaliation against our child when we voiced feedback.…
Lin · 1/5 on Google · 9 months agoMy son had very joyful time here in the past half a year. He was quite happy and be adapted to the environment with teachers and classmates. He also learned to organized his stuff after school. Highly recommended!
Rone Chiang · 5/5 on Google · 9 months agoGetting there
3080 la Selva Street, San Mateo, CA 94403
Questions about Elite Preschool
Is Elite Preschool licensed?
Yes. Elite Preschool holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 414004883, 414004884), with a licensed capacity of 122 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Elite Preschool had any inspection violations?
California's public file shows 29 citations for Elite Preschool, 11 of them Type A, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.
What ages does Elite Preschool take?
Elite Preschool is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.
How much does Elite Preschool cost?
Elite Preschool does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.


