Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Wonder Steps Preschool

Daycare center in San Jose, CA. 15063 Union AVE, San Jose, CA 95124

5.0 (17 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (408) 594-9812Visit website
Wonder Steps Preschool in San Jose, CA
AgesInfant, toddler and preschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity40 children
Citations on file3
On the register since2022

About the program

Wonder Steps Preschool is a licensed daycare center in San Jose, California, on the state register since 2022. It is licensed for 40 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.

Wonder Steps Preschool is a licensed childcare center offering infant, toddler, and preschool programs with a STEAM-based curriculum.

The program follows a play-based approach and includes meals.

Play-basedMeals included

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Wonder Steps Preschool does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,452 a month.

Infant places90 to 12 months

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center + Infant Center · 434417023, 434417024
Licence statusActive since 2022
Licensed capacity40 children
Inspections on file2
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file3Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)0121 of 528 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints32 inspection visits · last visit October 2025

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101216.3(a) · 101229(a)(1) · 101416.2(c) · 101430(a)(3)(C) · 101429(a)(2)(C) · 101175(a)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Exceptional Care and Unmatched Early Education! Wonder Steps Preschool has been a absolute second home for our daughter, and choosing them was the best decision we could have ever made for her early years. The way the teachers enrich the children's daily lives is truly unmatched. We have been consistently amazed by the thought, creativity, and love put into the curriculum. They beautifully organize immersive,…

Aishwarya Balasubramanian · 5/5 on Google · 2 months ago

Both my children were at Wonder steps for 2 1/2 years. They took excellent care of our kids, and always accommodated for any special needs. Ms. Jetal, and Ms Dena In particular, we're always responsive and made sure that the school ran smoothly. My children are moving on to TK soon and they are ahead with their education. I've gone through several other daycares before I found Wonder Steps and nothing competes with…

Michaela Lien · 5/5 on Google · a month ago

Both my daughters truly enjoyed their time at Wondersteps Preschool. Miss Jetal and all the teachers are incredibly warm, patient, and genuinely caring. They take the time to understand each child and make sure every child feels comfortable, supported, and happy at school. It has been wonderful to see our daughters grow socially and emotionally during their time here. The daily activities are thoughtfully planned and…

Nikki Chauhan · 5/5 on Google · 6 months ago

We absolutely love Wonder Step Preschool. Teachers here are incredibly nurturing that our daughter has grown so much in her confidence and social skills. They offer a wonderful mix of play-based learning and early academics. We feel safe, valued, and lucky to be part of this community!

Sushmita Basnet · 5/5 on Google · 6 months ago
Read all 17 reviews on Google →

Getting there

15063 Union AVE, San Jose, CA 95124

Questions about Wonder Steps Preschool

Is Wonder Steps Preschool licensed?

Yes. Wonder Steps Preschool holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 434417023, 434417024), with a licensed capacity of 40 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Wonder Steps Preschool had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 3 citations for Wonder Steps Preschool, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Wonder Steps Preschool take?

Wonder Steps Preschool is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.

How much does Wonder Steps Preschool cost?

Wonder Steps Preschool does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All San Jose programs →