Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Goomer Academy

Daycare center in San Jose, CA. 2920 Fowler Road, San Jose, CA 95135

4.7 (32 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (408) 270-2000Visit website
Goomer Academy in San Jose, CA
AgesInfant, toddler and preschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity75 children
Citations on fileNone on record
On the register since2025

About the program

Goomer Academy is a licensed daycare center in San Jose, California, on the state register since 2025. It is licensed for 75 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.

Goomer Academy is a licensed preschool and infant center in Evergreen, San Jose, serving children ages one to five.

The program follows a academic approach.

AcademicClassroom camerasOnline tour bookingWaitlist

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Goomer Academy does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,452 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeSingle Licensed Child Care Center · 434417220
Licence statusActive since 2025
Licensed capacity75 children
Inspections on file1
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file0Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)0121 of 528 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints01 inspection visits · last visit February 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

What parents say

I write this as our family wraps up our time at Goomer Academy. After 2 years my son moves on to TK and we are beyond happy with our time here. Mr and Mrs Goomer are incredibly caring and welcoming with all of the families. The teachers are great communicators with the parents and children. The holiday and special celebrations bring families together as children sing songs in several languages which was very…

Geraldina Esparza · 5/5 on Google · a month ago

Getting a little emotional as I am typing this out. My daughter has been at Goomer for 2-ish years now, and now being promoted to public TK. When we first enrolled our daughter, we were at a very tough spot because the preschool she was at for 4 months was closing down. We scrambled to find a new spot. Reached out to numerous schools in a short amount of time, but Goomer stood out as a school we could trust. During…

Linh Nguyen · 5/5 on Google · a month ago

Our family has been part of Goomer Academy for the past five years, with both of our sons attending the school. From the very beginning, Ms. Katie was one of the main reasons we chose Goomer Academy. She is incredibly personable, caring, and genuinely invested in each child’s growth and happiness. Throughout our time there, we’ve had wonderful experiences with the entire staff, as well as Mrs. Goomer, who has created…

Hang Nguyen · 5/5 on Google · 2 months ago

When we first started looking at daycare options in the area, we toured multiple places and this one immediately stood out as the nicest, cleanest, and friendliest. From the beginning, you could truly tell that the staff genuinely cared about the children and creating a safe, welcoming environment for them. My daughter has been enrolled for several months now and absolutely loves going to school every day. All of her…

Simon Calderon Gonzalez · 5/5 on Google · 4 months ago
Read all 32 reviews on Google →

Getting there

2920 Fowler Road, San Jose, CA 95135

Questions about Goomer Academy

Is Goomer Academy licensed?

Yes. Goomer Academy holds an active Single Licensed Child Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 434417220), with a licensed capacity of 75 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Goomer Academy had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows no citations for Goomer Academy, across 1 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Goomer Academy take?

Goomer Academy is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.

How much does Goomer Academy cost?

Goomer Academy does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All San Jose programs →