Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Chibi Chan Preschool

Daycare center in San Francisco, CA. 2507 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94115

5.0 (9 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (415) 351-0955Visit website
AgesPreschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity56 children
Citations on file1
On the register since2001

About the program

Chibi Chan Preschool is a licensed daycare center in San Francisco, California, on the state register since 2001. It is licensed for 56 children and serves preschool ages.

Chibi Chan Preschool and Chibi Chan Too provide play-based early childhood education for children ages two to five in San Francisco.

The program follows a play-based approach.

Play-based

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Chibi Chan Preschool does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $2,495 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 384000923
Licence statusActive since 2001
Licensed capacity56 children
Inspections on file5
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file1Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)044 of 332 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints05 inspection visits · last visit September 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

1597.16(a)(1)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

Our family is very happy to be part of the Chibi Chan Preschool community. The school has enough teachers in each classroom, which makes us feel confident that the children receive the attention and care they need. The community is very diverse and welcoming, and we feel a warm and supportive atmosphere every day. The teachers and staff are kind, caring, and professional. Another big advantage is the schedule. The…

Ganchimeg Bayartsengel · 5/5 on Google · 6 months ago

Before finding Chibi Chan, I spent my son's first three years navigating nanny shares and small, in-home daycare arrangements as a solo, full-time working parent. What I didn't anticipate about those first years was the emotional turbulence came with childcare - the uncertainty, the instability, what I came to call "nanny drama." I found Chibi Chan completely by accident when I moved into the neighborhood and could…

Nora Murray · 5/5 on Google · 3 months ago

Our family loves Chibi Chan! The teachers and admin staff there are unbelievably kind and thoughtful. They take great care to prepare the kids for kindergarten, as well as develop their "friendship skills," and offer plenty of extracurricular activities (e.g. taiko drums, dancing, field trips). Our son learned so much -- from learning how to count and the alphabets, to how to use the toilet, to being a good friend,…

Susan Tu · 5/5 on Google · 7 months ago

Our daughter is a new student at Chibi Chan Preschool, but we have loved our first month there! The teachers made the effort to get to know her before her first day even happened, making the transition very smooth. We also love the programming--Jamaroo weekly, art projects daily, and plenty of outdoor time. We only wish our son didn't have to wait until turning 2 to join our daughter there!

Olivia Roth · 5/5 on Google · 7 months ago
Read all 9 reviews on Google →

Getting there

2507 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94115

Questions about Chibi Chan Preschool

Is Chibi Chan Preschool licensed?

Yes. Chibi Chan Preschool holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 384000923), with a licensed capacity of 56 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Chibi Chan Preschool had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 1 citation for Chibi Chan Preschool, across 5 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Chibi Chan Preschool take?

Chibi Chan Preschool is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Chibi Chan Preschool cost?

Chibi Chan Preschool does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All San Francisco programs →