Preschool Index
Before and after schoolLicence active Verified

Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative

Before and after school in Redwood City, CA. 590 Myrtle Street, Redwood City, CA 94062

No Google rating on record
Call (650) 364-1178Visit website
AgesSchool age
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity84 children
Citations on file1
On the register since1995

About the program

Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative is a licensed before and after school program in Redwood City, California, on the state register since 1995. It is licensed for 84 children and serves school age ages.

Catalyst Kids at Orion Alternative provides infant, toddler, preschool, and school-age care programs in Redwood City, California.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,507 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeSchool Age Day Care Center · 410517378
Licence statusActive since 1995
Licensed capacity84 children
Inspections on file3
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file1
Type A (immediate risk)0
Substantiated complaints03 inspection visits · last visit September 2025

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101215.1(d)

Open the state record for each visit report.

Getting there

590 Myrtle Street, Redwood City, CA 94062

Questions about Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative

Is Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative licensed?

Yes. Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative holds an active School Age Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 410517378), with a licensed capacity of 84 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 1 citation for Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative, across 3 inspection visits. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative take?

Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative is licensed to serve school age ages.

How much does Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative cost?

Catalyst Kids Orion Alternative does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.