Little Shepherd's Learning Center
Daycare center in Porter Ranch, CA. 19700 Rinaldi St., Porter Ranch, CA 91326

About the program
Little Shepherd's Learning Center is a licensed daycare center in Porter Ranch, California, on the state register since 1993. It is licensed for 181 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.
Heritage Christian School provides a faith-based preschool program for children aged three months through Pre-K in Porter Ranch.
The program follows a faith-based approach.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Little Shepherd's Learning Center does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,183 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.
Regulations cited
101216(f)
Open the state record for each visit report.
What parents say
As a proud parent, I wholeheartedly recommend Little Shepherd’s Learning Center! From the moment my son stepped through their doors, I knew we’d found something special. The caring staff at Little Shepherd’s goes above and beyond to create a nurturing environment. Their commitment to both developmental and spiritual growth is evident in every interaction. My son has thrived here, and I’m thrilled that my daughter…
Randy D · 5/5 on Google · 2 years agoHad my daughter here for almost a year, and honestly, it’s def a great school. My daughter is 3, and they challenged her and put her in a 4 year old program, which was amazing because she’s so advanced now in comparison to her friends her age. I’m so proud at how patient the teachers are, the only thing i didn’t like is the cash payments for food but everything was was great!
Dana Yavne · 5/5 on Google · a year agoWe are so grateful to Little Shepherds Learning Center! They provide such great attention and care to our little one. Our 20 month old loves attending school! Their covid response has been impeccable-they are transparent and follow guidelines. I understand these a worrisome times, but I could not be more pleased with how LSLC is handling the pandemic. They go above and beyond to keep the kids and staff safe. The…
Renee Haddad · 5/5 on Google · 5 years agoAfter touring 4 different pre schools, this was the choice for me. It is a perfect fit for my son. The teachers are wonderful and the facility is new and clean! My son has been attending since he was 16 months old and now this is his last year there in TK. So sad that we will be leaving soon!
Danielle M. · 5/5 on Google · 7 years agoGetting there
19700 Rinaldi St., Porter Ranch, CA 91326
Questions about Little Shepherd's Learning Center
Is Little Shepherd's Learning Center licensed?
Yes. Little Shepherd's Learning Center holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 191231218, 191231224), with a licensed capacity of 181 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Little Shepherd's Learning Center had any inspection violations?
California's public file shows 1 citation for Little Shepherd's Learning Center, across 6 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.
What ages does Little Shepherd's Learning Center take?
Little Shepherd's Learning Center is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.
How much does Little Shepherd's Learning Center cost?
Little Shepherd's Learning Center does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.
