Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

His Kids Christian Preschool

Daycare center in Placerville, CA. 6189 Mother Lode Dr., Placerville, CA 95667

5.0 (9 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (530) 626-2575Visit website
AgesPreschool
HoursNot listed
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity30 children
Citations on file3
On the register since2007

About the program

His Kids Christian Preschool is a licensed daycare center in Placerville, California, on the state register since 2007. It is licensed for 30 children and serves preschool ages.

His Kids Christian Preschool is a faith-based program in Placerville, California, serving children aged two and a half to five years.

The program follows a faith-based approach.

Faith-based

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. His Kids Christian Preschool does not publish a fee schedule on its website.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 093614561
Licence statusActive since 2007
Licensed capacity30 children
Inspections on file4
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file3Area median for centers: 0
Type A (immediate risk)013 of 59 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints04 inspection visits · last visit August 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

1596.8662(b)(1) · 101216(g)(1) · 101220.1(g)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

His Kids Christian Preschool has been an incredible experience! I absolutely love Cindra the head teacher/director as well as all the teachers there. As a parent it is so hard to find trustworthy people to help raise your children, and His Kids is part of our “village”. My son has done 2 years of the preschool program and 1 year of the pre-kindergarten program and his knowledge is really advanced. More important than…

Felicia Z · 5/5 on Google · 5 months ago

Miss Cindra and the crew at His Kids Preschool are exceptional. My child has flourished under the care, guidance and love of the staff. This school is a safe, supportive environment where your child can truly grow into the best version of themselves. As first time parents, Cindra has been an invaluable resource. Whenever we have had a question or a concern, she has helped us to understand the developmental phases and…

Rebekah Scher · 5/5 on Google · 5 months ago

His Kids has been a phenomenal resource for my family. Miss Cindra, Miss Michelle, Sophie, Margo, Toni and all of the teachers are Warm and kind and inviting and are committed to teaching. I feel confident, leaving my son here with these teachers.

Claire Humrick · 5/5 on Google · 4 months ago

I have seen a niece, nephew, daughter, and now second daughter go through this school. The teachers are caring and attentive to the children’s needs and most importantly set them up for success going into kindergarten. Christian or not this is the preschool for your kids just because the love and care cannot be matched. Pricing is also very affordable considering alternatives. I would never recommend any other…

Tor Kilby · 5/5 on Google · 5 months ago
Read all 9 reviews on Google →

Getting there

6189 Mother Lode Dr., Placerville, CA 95667

Questions about His Kids Christian Preschool

Is His Kids Christian Preschool licensed?

Yes. His Kids Christian Preschool holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 093614561), with a licensed capacity of 30 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has His Kids Christian Preschool had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 3 citations for His Kids Christian Preschool, across 4 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 0. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does His Kids Christian Preschool take?

His Kids Christian Preschool is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does His Kids Christian Preschool cost?

His Kids Christian Preschool does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Placerville programs →