Preschool Index
Head StartLicence active Verified

Montebello Gardens Head Start

Daycare center in Pico Rivera, CA. 4700 Pine St., Pico Rivera, CA 90660

No Google rating on record
Call (562) 908-1073
AgesPreschool
HoursNot listed
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity42 children
Citations on file1
On the register since1999

About the program

Montebello Gardens Head Start is a licensed daycare center in Pico Rivera, California, on the state register since 1999. It is licensed for 42 children and serves preschool ages.

Head Start

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Montebello Gardens Head Start does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,183 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 198005683
Licence statusActive since 1999
Licensed capacity42 children
Inspections on file2
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file1Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)0507 of 2,550 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints02 inspection visits · last visit February 2025

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101217(d)

Open the state record for each visit report.

Getting there

4700 Pine St., Pico Rivera, CA 90660

Questions about Montebello Gardens Head Start

Is Montebello Gardens Head Start licensed?

Yes. Montebello Gardens Head Start holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 198005683), with a licensed capacity of 42 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Montebello Gardens Head Start had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 1 citation for Montebello Gardens Head Start, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Montebello Gardens Head Start take?

Montebello Gardens Head Start is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Montebello Gardens Head Start cost?

Montebello Gardens Head Start does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Pico Rivera programs →