Preschool Index
MontessoriLicence active Verified

Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc.

Daycare center in Pacifica, CA. 1666 Higgins Way, Pacifica, CA 94044

No Google rating on record
Call (650) 355-7272Visit website
AgesPreschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity75 children
Citations on file8 (1 Type A)
On the register since1981

About the program

Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc. is a licensed daycare center in Pacifica, California, on the state register since 1981. It is licensed for 75 children and serves preschool ages.

Montessori School of Linda Mar is a family-owned private school in Pacifica serving children ages 2.5 to 6 years.

The program follows a Montessori approach.

MontessoriWaitlist

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc. does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,507 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 410502913
Licence statusActive since 1981
Licensed capacity75 children
Inspections on file3
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file8Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)145 of 294 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints03 inspection visits · last visit February 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

1596.871(c)(1)(A) · 1597.16(a)(1) · 101238(g) · 1596.7995(a)(1) · 1596.8662(b)(1) · 101216(g)(1) · 101216.1(g) · 101220(a)

Open the state record for each visit report.

Getting there

1666 Higgins Way, Pacifica, CA 94044

Questions about Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc.

Is Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc. licensed?

Yes. Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc. holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 410502913), with a licensed capacity of 75 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc. had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 8 citations for Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc., 1 of them Type A, across 3 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc. take?

Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc. is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc. cost?

Montessori School of Linda Mar, Inc. does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Pacifica programs →