Preschool Index
MontessoriLicence active Verified

Royal Montessori School of Oceanside

Daycare center in Oceanside, CA. 3965 Mission Avenue, Ste 4-5, Oceanside, CA 92058

5.0 (38 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (760) 722-0243Visit website
Royal Montessori School of Oceanside in Oceanside, CA
AgesInfant, toddler and preschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity54 children
Citations on fileNone on record
On the register since2023

About the program

Royal Montessori School of Oceanside is a licensed daycare center in Oceanside, California, on the state register since 2023. It is licensed for 54 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.

Royal Montessori School of Oceanside provides Montessori-based early childhood education and daycare for children aged six weeks to five years.

The program follows a Montessori approach and offers Spanish.

MontessoriSpanish

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Royal Montessori School of Oceanside does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,300 a month.

Infant places120 to 12 months

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center + Infant Center · 376300557, 376300558
Licence statusActive since 2023
Licensed capacity54 children
Inspections on file2
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file0Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)0172 of 781 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints02 inspection visits · last visit February 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

What parents say

We enrolled our daughter when she was 6 months old. We'd toured several daycare centers prior to choosing this one. Upon entering, you immediately notice how clean the facility is and how fresh it smells. The staff is warm and friendly. Ms.Challo, in particular, was such a lovely caregiver to our child. I truly felt that she cared for my baby like one of her own. This daycare and staff truly gave this first time mama…

Angela · 5/5 on Google · 2 months ago

We can’t say enough good things about Royal Montessori School of Oceanside. Our daughter attended for two years, from age 3 to 5, and it was the perfect foundation for her early education. The teachers and administrator were great and genuinely invested in her as an individual, the personal care she received made all the difference. Academically, she learned so much and is heading into kindergarten confident and more…

johnny garcia · 5/5 on Google · 2 months ago

Royal Montessori School of Oceanside is the most wonderful place for our little 2 year old boy! We started him at 17 months and it has been the best decision we made with his childcare! All of the staff are very caring, kind, and supportive. The school itself is beautiful and immaculately clean. Our little boy is incredibly happy and his language and development have blossomed since he started there. I’m sure it’s…

Sarah Jimenez · 5/5 on Google · 6 months ago

Our son has been attending Royal Montessori for a little over a year now. He started when he was 5 months old and is now 18 months. The teachers are so understanding and patient with the children, and I love to see how much he learns day to day. It's always hard to leave your children with 'strangers' but they've become like a second family to us. We couldn't ask for a better place for our son to be everyday. They…

Rian Ano · 5/5 on Google · 6 months ago
Read all 38 reviews on Google →

Getting there

3965 Mission Avenue, Ste 4-5, Oceanside, CA 92058

Questions about Royal Montessori School of Oceanside

Is Royal Montessori School of Oceanside licensed?

Yes. Royal Montessori School of Oceanside holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 376300557, 376300558), with a licensed capacity of 54 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Royal Montessori School of Oceanside had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows no citations for Royal Montessori School of Oceanside, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Royal Montessori School of Oceanside take?

Royal Montessori School of Oceanside is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.

How much does Royal Montessori School of Oceanside cost?

Royal Montessori School of Oceanside does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Oceanside programs →