Preschool Index
MontessoriLicence active Verified

Little Scholar ACE Academy

Daycare center in Newark, CA. 5472 Central Ave., Newark, CA 94560

5.0 (5 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (510) 648-2048Visit website
Little Scholar ACE Academy in Newark, CA
AgesPreschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity20 children
Citations on file2
On the register since2016

About the program

Little Scholar ACE Academy is a licensed daycare center in Newark, California, on the state register since 2016. It is licensed for 20 children and serves preschool ages.

Little Scholar offers preschool, Montessori toddler programs, and K-6 after-school care in Newark.

The program follows a Montessori approach.

Montessori

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Little Scholar ACE Academy does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,705 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 013422428
Licence statusActive since 2016
Licensed capacity20 children
Inspections on file3
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file2Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)0101 of 563 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints03 inspection visits · last visit June 2025

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101238.4(d) · 101217(d)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

My daughter went there for aftercare programs & summer camps for last 3 years . Her experience was very positive and she enjoyed her time there. Ms Sonu & staff are very kind , compassionate and provide a very positive learning experience to the kids . No business is perfect . However what I appreciated about Ms Sonu is that she is open to feedback and will take the necessary actions to course correct . That’s a…

Reynold Nazareth · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

My son went here for the majority of a school year (until we moved). They were prompt with picking up from school and make a point to meet the teacher at the beginning of the year to introduce themselves. The teachers were friendly and patient. The director, Miss Sonu, was always quick to reply to messages and was very knowledgeable about child development. The price was fair for the monthly rates and time frames. I…

Ashlin Wyatt · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago

My first grader spent after school care here for 2022-2023 and we like the staff and academy. They provide a variety of activities from visiting teachers to keep children engaged. My son really enjoys art days and usually tells me not to pick him up early. 🙂

marco romo · 5/5 on Google · 3 years ago
Read all 5 reviews on Google →

Getting there

5472 Central Ave., Newark, CA 94560

Questions about Little Scholar ACE Academy

Is Little Scholar ACE Academy licensed?

Yes. Little Scholar ACE Academy holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 013422428), with a licensed capacity of 20 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Little Scholar ACE Academy had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 2 citations for Little Scholar ACE Academy, across 3 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Little Scholar ACE Academy take?

Little Scholar ACE Academy is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Little Scholar ACE Academy cost?

Little Scholar ACE Academy does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Newark programs →