Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Greenwood Elementary School

Daycare center in Montebello, CA. 900 S. Greenwood Ave., Montebello, CA 90640

No Google rating on record
Call (323) 887-7900
AgesPreschool
HoursNot listed
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity42 children
Citations on file2 (1 Type A)
On the register since1995

About the program

Greenwood Elementary School is a licensed daycare center in Montebello, California, on the state register since 1995. It is licensed for 42 children and serves preschool ages.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Greenwood Elementary School does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,183 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 198000822
Licence statusActive since 1995
Licensed capacity42 children
Inspections on file3
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file2Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)1507 of 2,550 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints03 inspection visits · last visit January 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101229(a)(1) · 101212(d)(1)(c)

Open the state record for each visit report.

Getting there

900 S. Greenwood Ave., Montebello, CA 90640

Questions about Greenwood Elementary School

Is Greenwood Elementary School licensed?

Yes. Greenwood Elementary School holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 198000822), with a licensed capacity of 42 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Greenwood Elementary School had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 2 citations for Greenwood Elementary School, 1 of them Type A, across 3 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Greenwood Elementary School take?

Greenwood Elementary School is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Greenwood Elementary School cost?

Greenwood Elementary School does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Montebello programs →