Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Le Petit Jardin

Daycare center in Mill Valley, CA. 201 Seminary Drive, Mill Valley, CA 94941

5.0 (2 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (415) 457-1325Visit website
AgesInfant, toddler and preschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity45 children
Citations on file1
On the register since2025

About the program

Le Petit Jardin is a licensed daycare center in Mill Valley, California, on the state register since 2025. It is licensed for 45 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.

Le Petit Jardin is a French immersion preschool with three locations in California serving children ages two to five.

The program follows a play-based and language immersion approach and offers French.

Play-basedLanguage immersionFrench

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Le Petit Jardin does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,800 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeSingle Licensed Child Care Center · 214005691
Licence statusActive since 2025
Licensed capacity45 children
Inspections on file1
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file1Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)014 of 115 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints01 inspection visits · last visit May 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

1596.8662(b)(1)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

This school was one of the best decisions I made as a parent. Both my kids had the best most magical experience. They are still friends with their classmates, and the staff are better than I could have hoped for, they created a family and a community, and my kids still cannot wait for every opportunity to see their LPJ family. Also, the french helped them thrive in french grade school. Cannot reccommend enough!

Margaret Alden · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago

An absolutely wonderful French preschool with excellent teachers and admin staff members. A big portion of kids are not from French-speaking families, so don't worry about not fitting in if your child does not speak French. Sarah and Ivatchka were our child's teachers, and they are wonderful educators. Same goes for Amber - the owner/director. Merci beacoup, LPJ!

Yulia Petrovsky · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago
Read all 2 reviews on Google →

Getting there

201 Seminary Drive, Mill Valley, CA 94941

Questions about Le Petit Jardin

Is Le Petit Jardin licensed?

Yes. Le Petit Jardin holds an active Single Licensed Child Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 214005691), with a licensed capacity of 45 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Le Petit Jardin had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 1 citation for Le Petit Jardin, across 1 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Le Petit Jardin take?

Le Petit Jardin is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.

How much does Le Petit Jardin cost?

Le Petit Jardin does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Mill Valley programs →