Preschool Index
Home daycareLicence active Verified

Gonzales Family Child Care

Home daycare in Menifee, CA. Menifee, CA 92584. The address is a private home and is shared by the provider.

5.0 (4 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (951) 775-0453
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity14 children
Citations on file1
On the register since2008

About the program

Gonzales Family Child Care is a licensed home daycare in Menifee, California, on the state register since 2008. It is licensed for 14 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Gonzales Family Child Care does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $832 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeFamily Day Care Home · 334820020
Licence statusActive since 2008
Licensed capacity14 children
Inspections on file4
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file1
Type A (immediate risk)0
Substantiated complaints04 inspection visits · last visit August 2025

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

1596.8662(b)(1)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

Miss Tracie was recommended from a family friend, and I’m so glad we decided to go here! She is amazing with kids and is so patient and kind. Her set up is great and she is not overly priced like most places are. My middle has really come out of her shell and is so confident in herself after going here. She is sad to be leaving and going on to kinder, but I’m excited to have my youngest start and have the best time…

Elisabeth Gonzalez · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

Tracie is absolutely amazing! From the moment we met her, I knew my kids were in the best hands. She is warm, patient, and truly cares for the children she looks after. My kids instantly felt comfortable with her, and she always goes above and beyond to make sure they’re happy, safe, and engaged. I love how dependable and communicative she is - I never have to worry when Tracie is with them. She’s truly become like…

Alexsis Eberhart · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

Our family has been fortunate to have Miss Tracie in our lives for the past seven years - first with our son, and now with our daughters. She has created such a warm, loving, and educational environment that our children have truly thrived in. Her kindness, patience, and genuine care have made all the difference. As our oldest daughter heads off to kindergarten, I can confidently say she is more than ready - thanks…

KristenaJo · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

Love Mrs. Tracy. She is the best. My daughter is no longer at her daycare, she is now in the 1st grade, but she was great with her and my daughter always talks about her and how she misses her. I plan on putting my other daughter here as well...

April Mucciante-Oregon · 5/5 on Google · 8 years ago

Questions about Gonzales Family Child Care

Is Gonzales Family Child Care licensed?

Yes. Gonzales Family Child Care holds an active Family Day Care Home licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 334820020), with a licensed capacity of 14 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Gonzales Family Child Care had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 1 citation for Gonzales Family Child Care, across 4 inspection visits. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Gonzales Family Child Care take?

Gonzales Family Child Care is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

How much does Gonzales Family Child Care cost?

Gonzales Family Child Care does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Menifee programs →