Grandview House Marina Preschool
Daycare center in Marina Del Rey, CA. 2929 Washington Blvd, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292

About the program
Grandview House Marina Preschool is a licensed daycare center in Marina Del Rey, California, on the state register since 2024. It is licensed for 54 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.
Grandview House Marina is a play-based preschool in Marina Del Rey serving children aged two to five years old.
The program follows a play-based approach.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Grandview House Marina Preschool does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,183 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.
Regulations cited
101229(a)(1) · 101212(d)(1)(C) · 1596.8662(b)(1) · 1596.7995(a)(1) · 101170(j) · 101217(a)(12) · 101216.3(a) · 1596.8662(b)(1) · 1596.7995(a)(1) · 101170(j) · 101217(a)(12) · 101215.1(f)
Open the state record for each visit report.
What parents say
My name is Svitlana. My daughter Olivia (4 years old) has been attending this preschool for almost six months, and I’m truly grateful that we found such a wonderful place filled with care and love. The atmosphere is very warm and welcoming. Each child receives attention and the teachers take the time to find an individual approach. Every day is full of engaging activities, both indoors and outdoors. One of the…
Светлана Голубовская · 5/5 on Google · 7 months agoOur son attended this preschool, and based on our experience, I would not recommend it. We had concerns about safety and overall care, and we ultimately chose to move our child to another program. Several families in our neighborhood also decided to withdraw for similar reasons. I encourage parents to review district information and explore other options to find a preschool that feels supportive and responsible.
Campano · 1/5 on Google · 9 months agoWe were visiting from out of town and needed childcare for our two toddlers. The staff was quick to respond and made the whole enrollment process easy. We were able to tour the facility on short notice. The teachers were friendly and welcoming, and our kids had a great time. We really appreciated how flexible and accommodating they were. One small thing I noticed was that the bathroom wasn’t very clean at the end of…
M & C Sarbib-Brown · 4/5 on Google · 8 months agoI absolutely love this preschool they are vary professional and loving to all the kids. My daughter enjoys going to school to see her teacher & friends. They keep the children actively learning all day while having fun. Also every now & then they have the petting zoo or aquarium come to the school my daughter loves animals so she enjoys it a lot . The parents also have access to the cameras with I enjoy because it…
T P · 5/5 on Google · a year agoGetting there
2929 Washington Blvd, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
Questions about Grandview House Marina Preschool
Is Grandview House Marina Preschool licensed?
Yes. Grandview House Marina Preschool holds an active Single Licensed Child Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 197495346), with a licensed capacity of 54 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Grandview House Marina Preschool had any inspection violations?
California's public file shows 10 citations for Grandview House Marina Preschool, across 1 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.
What ages does Grandview House Marina Preschool take?
Grandview House Marina Preschool is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.
How much does Grandview House Marina Preschool cost?
Grandview House Marina Preschool does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.
