Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Lancaster East KinderCare

Daycare center in Lancaster, CA. 44400 Foxton, Lancaster, CA 93535

4.5 (17 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (661) 948-1767
Lancaster East KinderCare in Lancaster, CA
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity118 children
Citations on file13 (2 Type A)
On the register since1997

About the program

Lancaster East KinderCare is a licensed daycare center in Lancaster, California, on the state register since 1997. It is licensed for 118 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Lancaster East KinderCare does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,183 a month.

Infant places240 to 12 months

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center + Infant Center + School Age Day Care Center · 197403566, 197403568, 197403567
Licence statusActive since 1997
Licensed capacity118 children
Inspections on file15
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file13Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)2507 of 2,550 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints115 inspection visits · last visit July 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101229(a)(1) · 101229(a)(1) · 101174(a) · 1596.7995(a)(1) · 1596.7995(a)(1) · 1596.8662(b)(1) · 101206.3(b)(1) · 1596.7995(a)(1) · 1596.8662(b)(1) · 101216(g)(1) · 101212(d)(1) · 1596.7995(a)(1) · 1596.8662(b)(1) · 101216(g)(1)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

My son only has a few months at this center, but we have no complaints at all. The teachers and staff are welcoming and always greet us. We love that our son gets to practice and learn different skills to prepare him for kindergarten even as early as the preschool classroom. I can say our son is in good hands when we drop him off at kindercare!

chris carranza · 4/5 on Google · a year ago

Wonderful daycare for my son. His is now 3 and he started there when he was 6 months old. They have supported me and my family in so many ways even outside of just general daycare services. Thank you! 🙏🏽 More like a second family to me 💕

Harley Federici · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

Ms. Genesis is an outstanding director, she truly cares about the children. She really gets to know them and the parents, and is always available for any questions or concerns. All of the caregivers are kind and great with the children, making the environment comfortable and fun. My child has learned so much since attending this center, and loves going! Their curriculum is always age-appropriate, and they spend a lot…

Jennifer Mijangos · 5/5 on Google · 7 years ago

My child has been going to Kindercare since she was 2 months and is now a year old and it has been the best experience so far. The teachers and directors are so friendly and personable, very welcoming. My child is learning so much about themself and others. They care for them like they are their own children. Most of the teachers have kids themselves but don't treat the other kids in their care like 2nd class…

Desiree Goree · 5/5 on Google · 5 years ago
Read all 17 reviews on Google →

Getting there

44400 Foxton, Lancaster, CA 93535

Questions about Lancaster East KinderCare

Is Lancaster East KinderCare licensed?

Yes. Lancaster East KinderCare holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center + School Age Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 197403566, 197403568, 197403567), with a licensed capacity of 118 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Lancaster East KinderCare had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 13 citations for Lancaster East KinderCare, 2 of them Type A, across 15 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Lancaster East KinderCare take?

Lancaster East KinderCare is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

How much does Lancaster East KinderCare cost?

Lancaster East KinderCare does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Lancaster programs →