Preschool Index
MontessoriLicence active Verified

New Thought Montessori

Daycare center in Lake Forest, CA. 20651 Lake Forest Drive A101, Lake Forest, CA 92630

5.0 (7 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (949) 900-6688Visit website
New Thought Montessori in Lake Forest, CA
AgesPreschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity60 children
Citations on file8 (1 Type A)
On the register since2017

About the program

New Thought Montessori is a licensed daycare center in Lake Forest, California, on the state register since 2017. It is licensed for 60 children and serves preschool ages.

New Thought Montessori is a faith-based preschool in Lake Forest serving children ages two and a half to six years old.

The program follows a Montessori and faith-based approach.

MontessoriFaith-basedOnline tour booking

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. New Thought Montessori does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,100 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 304371164
Licence statusActive since 2017
Licensed capacity60 children
Inspections on file3
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file8Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)1176 of 753 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints13 inspection visits · last visit June 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

1596.871(c)(1)(A) · 101220.1(a) · 101226(e)(1)(B) · 1597.16(a)(1) · 101174(d) · 1596.8662(b)(1) · 101220(b)(2) · 101220.1(g) · 101221(a)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

We have absolutely loved our experience at New Thought Montessori in Lake Forest! My son started when he was just 2.5 years old and is now completing his second year, and the growth we’ve seen in him has been incredible - socially, emotionally, and academically. This is a true, authentic Montessori program, not just a school using the name. The environment, materials, and teaching approach clearly reflect real…

Elizabeth Williams · 5/5 on Google · 8 months ago

My son started at this beautiful Montessori school 2.5 years ago, and I’m so grateful for the experience we’ve had. Every teacher is so caring, attentive, and truly amazing. The school is always spotless, peaceful, and welcoming. It instantly puts you at ease. They’ve played such a meaningful role in shaping my son during these early years, and I’ve seen him grow in the most wonderful ways. I drive quite a distance…

Angela Kalinowski · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

New Thought Montessori is honestly the cutest, most amazing school. My son looks forward to going every single day and asks to go on his non school days. Miss Brandy and Miss Brittney are both kind, caring, and most importantly love each child and truly seem to enjoy helping shape these young minds. They have helped make a seamless transition from being home with Mommy every day to starting his learning career. We…

Shannon T · 5/5 on Google · 8 years ago

We love this school for our 3, almost 4-year-old. He has been there for two months and things have been great. He has adjusted really well. The teachers are really wonderful and the small class sizes and calm atmosphere are great. I love that it's nature based. I truly feel like our son is learning and having fun. The school and the teachers are very organized, too which is great.

Lisa N · 5/5 on Google · 7 years ago
Read all 7 reviews on Google →

Getting there

20651 Lake Forest Drive A101, Lake Forest, CA 92630

Questions about New Thought Montessori

Is New Thought Montessori licensed?

Yes. New Thought Montessori holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 304371164), with a licensed capacity of 60 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has New Thought Montessori had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 8 citations for New Thought Montessori, 1 of them Type A, across 3 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does New Thought Montessori take?

New Thought Montessori is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does New Thought Montessori cost?

New Thought Montessori does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Lake Forest programs →