Hope Preschool
Daycare center in El Sobrante, CA. 2830 May Road, El Sobrante, CA 94803
About the program
Hope Preschool is a licensed daycare center in El Sobrante, California, on the state register since 2019. It is licensed for 109 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.
Hope Childcare Center & Preschool is a faith-based daycare and preschool facility located in El Sobrante, California.
The program follows a faith-based approach, states NAEYC accreditation and offers Spanish.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Hope Preschool does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,170 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.
Regulations cited
101229(a)(1) · 101700.3
Open the state record for each visit report.
Getting there
2830 May Road, El Sobrante, CA 94803
Questions about Hope Preschool
Is Hope Preschool licensed?
Yes. Hope Preschool holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 073408874, 073408873), with a licensed capacity of 109 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Hope Preschool had any inspection violations?
California's public file shows 2 citations for Hope Preschool, 1 of them Type A, across 7 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.
What ages does Hope Preschool take?
Hope Preschool is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.
How much does Hope Preschool cost?
Hope Preschool does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

