Pepper Valley Learning Center
Daycare center in El Cajon, CA. 1358 Pepper Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021
About the program
Pepper Valley Learning Center is a licensed daycare center in El Cajon, California, on the state register since 2004. It is licensed for 216 children and serves preschool and school age ages.
Pepper Valley Learning Center is an El Cajon facility offering preschool, pre-K, private kindergarten, and school-age care.
The program offers Spanish and includes meals.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Pepper Valley Learning Center does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,300 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.
Regulations cited
101700.3(b)(1)
Open the state record for each visit report.
What parents say
We have been beyond blessed to find this preschool. We moved our now 3-year-old here from her daycare about a year ago because she was ready for more, and she had started getting upset at drop-off each morning. After searching for the right preschool, I was almost ready to give up hope. Then we found this school, and from the moment we visited, it was clear it was the perfect fit for our family. After a short…
Christina Sarff · 5/5 on Google · a month agoPepper Valley Learning Center is Great I take my 3 year old and 9year old, my 9 year old is a 4th grader at W.D Hall just 50feet (if that) away so makes it easy to get him there and pick them both up. They are GREAT
Christopher Dohrer · 5/5 on Google · a month agoMy son has been attending Pepper Valley Center since 2024, and we have had such a wonderful experience. From the very beginning, the staff has been caring, attentive, and genuinely invested in the children’s well-being and development. My son truly loves being there. Every morning he’s excited to go, and that alone gives me so much peace of mind as a parent. I’ve seen him grow socially, emotionally, and academically…
Lina Cowen · 5/5 on Google · 6 months agoWe absolutely love Pepper Valley Learning Center! From the moment we enrolled, we knew we made the right choice. Ms. Megan and Ms. Jenna are beyond amazing they are patient, caring, and truly dedicated to each child’s growth and happiness. Our child feels safe, loved, and excited to come to school every day. We’ve seen so much progress both academically and socially, and it’s clear how much effort and heart they put…
Eva Rodriguez · 5/5 on Google · a year agoGetting there
1358 Pepper Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021
Questions about Pepper Valley Learning Center
Is Pepper Valley Learning Center licensed?
Yes. Pepper Valley Learning Center holds an active Day Care Center + School Age Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 376700087, 376700088), with a licensed capacity of 216 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Pepper Valley Learning Center had any inspection violations?
California's public file shows 1 citation for Pepper Valley Learning Center, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.
What ages does Pepper Valley Learning Center take?
Pepper Valley Learning Center is licensed to serve preschool and school age ages.
How much does Pepper Valley Learning Center cost?
Pepper Valley Learning Center does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.


