Caltenco Family Child Care
Home daycare in Covina, CA. Covina, CA 91722. The address is a private home and is shared by the provider.
About the program
Caltenco Family Child Care is a licensed home daycare in Covina, California, on the state register since 2024. It is licensed for 14 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Caltenco Family Child Care does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,183 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.
Regulations cited
102417(g)(1)
Open the state record for each visit report.
What parents say
I am so grateful to have found such a wonderful daycare provider for my son. She is truly like a second mom to him. She treats him with so much love, patience, and kindness, as if he were her own child. Knowing that he is in such caring hands gives me so much peace of mind. She always makes sure he is well fed, clean, comfortable, and cared for. She truly goes above and beyond in every aspect of his care. Every time…
ASIYA IQBAL · 5/5 on Google · a week agoI truly trust and love the Caltenco family! They are reliable, trustworthy and have great communication. My son is always in a good mood when I pick him up.
Maria Perez · 5/5 on Google · a week agoI’m glad we found a daycare we can trust with our toddler. She struggles with speech and we’re about to enter our 4th week with the daycare care and we already see positive changes with her speech. They make folders for each child and work with the parents to encourage child learning. They also have cameras to secure child protection and you can tour without notice! Thank you Caltenco Family Daycare!
Darynne Pacheco · 5/5 on Google · 3 weeks agoI’m so thankful I found this daycare. I didn’t realize there was one close to me. The home is very clean and structured daily activities for the kids daily. My grandson would talk about Ms. Mercedes’ food and how he loved it. The staff are very patient and professional. Finding this place has been a Godsend for my heavy work schedule. They love coming here!!!
R. Alford · 5/5 on Google · 3 weeks agoQuestions about Caltenco Family Child Care
Is Caltenco Family Child Care licensed?
Yes. Caltenco Family Child Care holds an active Family Day Care Home licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 198021552), with a licensed capacity of 14 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Caltenco Family Child Care had any inspection violations?
California's public file shows 1 citation for Caltenco Family Child Care, across 1 inspection visits. The state record linked above has each visit report.
What ages does Caltenco Family Child Care take?
Caltenco Family Child Care is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.
How much does Caltenco Family Child Care cost?
Caltenco Family Child Care does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.