Preschool Index
MontessoriLicence active Verified

Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten

Daycare center in Carson, CA. 18419 S. Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA 90746

No Google rating on record
Call (310) 819-8629Visit website
AgesPreschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity48 children
Citations on file9 (2 Type A)
On the register since2019

About the program

Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten is a licensed daycare center in Carson, California, on the state register since 2019. It is licensed for 48 children and serves preschool ages.

Little Angels Preschool is a Montessori-based school serving children aged two to six years in Carson, California.

The program follows a Montessori, play-based and academic approach.

MontessoriPlay-basedAcademic

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,183 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 198020053
Licence statusActive since 2019
Licensed capacity48 children
Inspections on file2
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file9Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)2507 of 2,550 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints02 inspection visits · last visit June 2025

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101226(e)(6) · 101179(a) · 101239(o)(1) · 1596.8662(b)(1) · 101217(a) · 1596.954 · 101238.2(d) · 1596.7995(a)(1) · 101170(e)

Open the state record for each visit report.

Getting there

18419 S. Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA 90746

Questions about Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten

Is Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten licensed?

Yes. Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 198020053), with a licensed capacity of 48 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 9 citations for Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten, 2 of them Type A, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten take?

Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten cost?

Little Angels Preschool & Kindergarten does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Carson programs →