Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

The Howard School

Daycare center in Carpinteria, CA. 5050 el Carro Lane, Carpinteria, CA 93013

No Google rating on record
Call (805) 745-8448Visit website
AgesPreschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity45 children
Citations on file1
On the register since2020

About the program

The Howard School is a licensed daycare center in Carpinteria, California, on the state register since 2020. It is licensed for 45 children and serves preschool ages.

The Howard School is a private school in Carpinteria, California, serving students from preschool through eighth grade using the Carden Method.

The program follows a academic approach and offers Spanish.

AcademicSpanishOnline tour booking

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. The Howard School does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,276 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 426216022
Licence statusActive since 2020
Licensed capacity45 children
Inspections on file2
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file1Area median for centers: 0
Type A (immediate risk)015 of 130 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints02 inspection visits · last visit November 2025

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

1596.8662(b)(1)

Open the state record for each visit report.

Getting there

5050 el Carro Lane, Carpinteria, CA 93013

Questions about The Howard School

Is The Howard School licensed?

Yes. The Howard School holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 426216022), with a licensed capacity of 45 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has The Howard School had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 1 citation for The Howard School, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 0. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does The Howard School take?

The Howard School is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does The Howard School cost?

The Howard School does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Carpinteria programs →