Preschool Index
Before and after schoolLicence active Verified

YMCA Child Care Palisades

Before and after school in Capistrano Beach, CA. 26462 Via Sacramento, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624

No Google rating on record
Call (949) 496-1627Visit website
AgesSchool age
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity90 children
Citations on fileNone on record
On the register since1991

About the program

YMCA Child Care Palisades is a licensed before and after school program in Capistrano Beach, California, on the state register since 1991. It is licensed for 90 children and serves school age ages.

The YMCA of Orange County provides before and after-school care programs at various elementary school locations.

Online tour booking

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. YMCA Child Care Palisades does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,100 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeSchool Age Day Care Center · 300611755
Licence statusActive since 1991
Licensed capacity90 children
Inspections on file3
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file0
Type A (immediate risk)0
Substantiated complaints03 inspection visits · last visit September 2025

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Getting there

26462 Via Sacramento, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624

Questions about YMCA Child Care Palisades

Is YMCA Child Care Palisades licensed?

Yes. YMCA Child Care Palisades holds an active School Age Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 300611755), with a licensed capacity of 90 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has YMCA Child Care Palisades had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows no citations for YMCA Child Care Palisades, across 3 inspection visits. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does YMCA Child Care Palisades take?

YMCA Child Care Palisades is licensed to serve school age ages.

How much does YMCA Child Care Palisades cost?

YMCA Child Care Palisades does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.