Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Nelly's Childcare and Preschool

Daycare center in Campbell, CA. 202 Railway AVE Bldg B, Campbell, CA 95008

4.9 (14 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (408) 364-1300
Nelly's Childcare and Preschool in Campbell, CA
AgesInfant, toddler and preschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity40 children
Citations on file1
On the register since2009

About the program

Nelly's Childcare and Preschool is a licensed daycare center in Campbell, California, on the state register since 2009. It is licensed for 40 children and serves infant, toddler and preschool ages.

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Nelly's Childcare and Preschool does not publish a fee schedule. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,452 a month.

Infant places80 to 12 months

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center + Infant Center · 434410817, 434410818
Licence statusActive since 2009
Licensed capacity40 children
Inspections on file4
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file1Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)0121 of 528 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints04 inspection visits · last visit April 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101229(a)(1)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

This review is long overdue. I can never truly put into words in an online review how much we love Nelly’s and how much of a positive impact it has had on our child’s life, and on ours as parents. From the moment we toured the facility while pregnant with our first child, we knew this was the right place for us. Our child has attended Nelly’s since they were 10 months old, in the infant classroom and is now 2.5 years…

Kaycie Piedad · 5/5 on Google · 5 months ago

It’s hard to fully put into words what Nelly’s Daycare has meant to our family and what it can be to yours. From the beginning, what stood out was how intentional everything is. The days are structured, organized, and positive. There’s a clear rhythm that gives the children stability, and you can see how that structure helps them grow in confidence and independence while keeping a play-based learning. They are…

Johni Cheri Rocha · 5/5 on Google · 6 months ago

Our son loved attending Nelly's Infant and then Preschool 1 program. The staff at Nelly's are kind and caring, and take genuine interest in the children under their care and their development. Our son loved going to school everyday and it was very hard to leave the school when we moved out of the area. A few pros: - They heavily emphasize Spanish language skills, this is the perfect place to for your child to develop…

Tyler Goode · 5/5 on Google · 9 months ago

Our two daughters started at Nelly’s when they were 1 yr old and 3 mos old, and we’ve had a positive experience over the years. The teachers are incredibly caring and attentive. It’s clear they genuinely enjoy working with children, and we’ve always felt confident that our kids are in good hands. Another big plus is the community of parents. Everyone is friendly and engaged, which makes it a welcoming environment…

Lucy Cruz Tobias · 5/5 on Google · a year ago
Read all 14 reviews on Google →

Getting there

202 Railway AVE Bldg B, Campbell, CA 95008

Questions about Nelly's Childcare and Preschool

Is Nelly's Childcare and Preschool licensed?

Yes. Nelly's Childcare and Preschool holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 434410817, 434410818), with a licensed capacity of 40 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Nelly's Childcare and Preschool had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 1 citation for Nelly's Childcare and Preschool, across 4 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Nelly's Childcare and Preschool take?

Nelly's Childcare and Preschool is licensed to serve infant, toddler and preschool ages.

How much does Nelly's Childcare and Preschool cost?

Nelly's Childcare and Preschool does not publish tuition. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Campbell programs →